$1,595
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 1,024 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
600 Results
$1,595
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 1,024 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,939
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,176 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,470
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 901 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,455
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 880 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,645
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 991 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,625
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 940 sqft • Apartment
2502 Fields South Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,250
3 beds • 1 bath • 850 sqft • House
1306 Ellis Dr, Urbana, IL, 61801
$1,975
5 beds • 2 baths • House
311 W. Green St., Champaign, IL, 61820
$3,525
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,634 sqft • Apartment
4502 Legends Drive, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,250
2 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,000 sqft • Apartment
1862 Valley Rd, Champaign, IL, 61820
$1,795
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,297 sqft • Condo
1601 Coventry Dr. Apt. #B, Champaign, IL, 61822
$2,500
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,415 sqft • House
1004 S Busey Ave - Urbana 61801, Urbana, IL, 61801
$1,195
3 beds • 1 bath • 950 sqft • Apartment
2403 Highview Ct, Champaign, IL, 61822
$725
1 bed • 1 bath • 500 sqft • Apartment
904 S. Webber, Urbana, IL, 61801
$1,500
1 bed • 1 bath • 504 sqft • Apartment
707 W Springfield Avenue, Urbana, IL, 61801
$3,475
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,476 sqft • Apartment
4502 Legends Drive, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,850
3 beds • 3 baths • Apartment
3202 Chatham Dr, Urbana, IL, 61802
$1,934
2 beds • 1 bath • 996 sqft • Apartment
4503 Legends Drive, Champaign, IL, 61822
$2,139
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,125 sqft • Apartment
4503 Legends Drive, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,779
1 bed • 1 bath • 805 sqft • Apartment
4503 Legends Drive, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,250+
2 beds • 1.5 baths • 900 sqft • Apartment
1515 W. Kirby Ave., Champaign, IL, 61821
$3,299
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,310 sqft • Apartment
4502 Legends Drive, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,950
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,320 sqft • Apartment
4422 Nicklaus Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
$1,625
1 bed • 1 bath • 900 sqft • Apartment
4422 Nicklaus Dr, Champaign, IL, 61822
Showing 24 of 600 results
Showing 24 of 600 results
Load moreRooted in the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, places to rent in Champaign, IL, experience strong demand, especially for apartments and roommate-style rentals. Campustown is the central area for students, while Downtown Champaign, Midtown, and neighborhoods near Hessel Park provide quick access to restaurants, parks, nightlife, and local jobs. Besides college renters and faculty, Champaign rentals mostly attract young couples, healthcare workers, and growing families. Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District bus routes connect campus, Downtown, Urbana, and Savoy, so getting around without a car is easy. When driving, locals take I-57, I-72, and I-74, which connect Champaign to Central Illinois.
All in all, rentals in Champaign range from student apartments to larger residential homes. With so many places for rent, Champaign works well for renters seeking a college-city lifestyle, convenient transit, and access to daily amenities.
Downtown Champaign has mostly new-construction apartments, condos, and renovated loft-style rentals. The area’s studio, 1-bedroom, and 2-bedroom units are typically priced around Champaign’s average rate of $1,409/mo, but some premium options are available, too. Champaign-Urbana MTD routes connect at the Illinois Terminal, giving locals convenient access to public transit and regional travel. Downtown is best for professionals, couples, and University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign graduates who want to be able to walk to restaurants, nightlife, and transit.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign fuels the rental market in Campustown, which consists of apartments, duplexes, and houses with studio, 1-bedroom, and 2-bedroom floor plans. Most rentals are older or mid-era, keeping prices relatively low for Champaign. In some cases, renters can even find units below $1,000/mo. Green Street runs beside the UIUC campus, but MTD buses also provide public transit throughout the area. All in all, Campustown is best for students and roommates who want to live close to classes and college facilities.
Known for spacious rentals, South Champaign has 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom houses, townhomes, and apartments in mid-era and new-construction buildings. In terms of pricing, rents are often aligned with Champaign’s average $1,409/mo rate or slightly higher. Moderate premium pockets are available throughout the neighborhood, including many pet-friendly rentals. Neil Street is the primary road, leading to central Champaign. The area’s strongest fits are usually families and long-term renters who want newer suburban-style rentals.
West Champaign offers renters a wide range of 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom apartments, townhomes, and single-family homes. Most of the mid-era and new-construction properties are priced around the city's average price range (currently $1,409/mo). Suburban-style communities provide the most pet-friendly options. Springfield Avenue and Mattis Avenue are two of the area’s main roads. All in all, West Champaign is a good location for families and couples who prefer space and shopping access over proximity to the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign campus.
As one of Champaign's premium rental markets, Ironwood and the Research Park corridor feature new-construction apartments, townhomes, and condos. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units are common, but they’re usually more expensive than Champaign’s $1,409/mo average. There are also luxury units available throughout the area. Locals can take First Street and Windsor Road to Research Park and regional employers, making it a great area for commuters. Overall, professionals and renters looking for newer pet-friendly properties are strong fits for the area.
Based on 363 active Rentler listings in Champaign, IL. Updated daily.
The fastest way to find affordable rentals in Champaign is to use Rentler's price filters — browse apartments under $800, under $1,000, or under $1,500 to see current inventory at each threshold. Availability at the lower price tiers changes quickly, so checking back regularly or setting a listing alert is worth doing. Older buildings and units further from city center tend to offer the most room on price.
Yes — Champaign has pet-friendly rentals listed on Rentler across apartments, houses, and townhomes. Use the pet-friendly filter to see only properties that accept animals. Policies vary by landlord — breed restrictions, weight limits, and whether a pet deposit or monthly pet rent applies are all worth confirming directly before submitting an application. Large-dog-friendly inventory tends to be stronger in suburban and townhome-style properties than in dense apartment buildings.
Rentler doesn't have a dedicated luxury filter, but you can surface higher-end rentals in Champaign by sorting listings by highest price and combining the recent-build and furnished filters. Newer construction properties typically offer the most upscale finishes available — in-unit laundry, stainless appliances, quartz countertops, and on-site amenities like a fitness center or pool.
Rentler focuses on traditional lease rentals rather than short-term or vacation stays. For stays under 3 months, platforms like Furnished Finder or Airbnb may have more options. For 3–6 month furnished leases in Champaign, use Rentler's furnished filter, which occasionally includes properties with flexible lease terms. Contact landlords directly to ask about lease length flexibility before applying.
Some landlords on Rentler offer move-in incentives like first month free, reduced security deposits, or waived application fees — especially during slower leasing seasons (October through February). These aren't filterable on Rentler directly. The best approach is to contact landlords on listings you're interested in and ask about current promotions before submitting an application.
Most landlords in Champaign require a government-issued photo ID, proof of income (typically 2.5–3x the monthly rent in gross income), recent pay stubs or bank statements, and consent for a background and credit check. Rentler applications are saved to your account so you can submit to multiple properties without re-entering your information each time. Having all documents ready before you find a unit puts you ahead of applicants who need extra time to gather materials.
State law provides several baseline protections for all renters: security deposits must typically be returned within a set window after move-out with an itemized deduction statement; landlords must give advance notice before entering a unit except in emergencies; and all rentals must meet basic habitability standards. For city-specific tenant protections, check with your local municipality — some cities have additional renter ordinances beyond state law.











