$650
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
1032 N 9th St, Terre Haute, IN, 47807
9952 Results
$650
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
1032 N 9th St, Terre Haute, IN, 47807
$1,150
2 beds • 2 baths • 990 sqft • Apartment
100 Tonto Trail, Lafayette, IN, 47905
$1,150
2 beds • 2 baths • 990 sqft • Apartment
100 Tonto Trail, Lafayette, IN, 47905
$1,460
2 beds • 1 bath • 650 sqft • Apartment
322 E. 2nd Street, Bloomington, IN, 47401
$1,404
2 beds • 1 bath • 670 sqft • Apartment
515 E. 11th Street, Bloomington, IN, 47408
$1,311
Studio • 1 bath • 581 sqft • Apartment
650 N. College Avenue, Bloomington, IN, 47404
$955
2 beds • 1 bath • 980 sqft • Apartment
720 W Centennial Ave 24 A, Muncie, IN, 47303
$1,200
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,300 sqft • House
836 S 41st St, Louisville, KY, 40211

$900
1 bed • 1 bath • 830 sqft • Apartment
2106 E 2nd Street, Bloomington, IN, 47401
$722
1 bed • 1 bath • 579 sqft • Apartment
2000 N Oakwood Ave., Muncie, IN, 47304
$1,500
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,159 sqft • House
118 E Oak Street, Louisville, KY, 40203
$825
1 bed • 1 bath • 537 sqft • Apartment
1010 W Bethel Ave, Muncie, IN, 47303
$1,250
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,200 sqft • Apartment
1723 W Kentucky Street, Louisville, KY, 40210
$1,686
2 beds • 1 bath • Apartment
7600 S. Stewart Ave, Chicago, IL, 60620
$1,350
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
1200 W Bethel Ave., Muncie, IN, 47303
$833
2 beds • 1 bath • 864 sqft • Apartment
808 W Riverside Ave, Muncie, IN, 47303
$1,400
2 beds • 1 bath • 670 sqft • Apartment
515 E. 11th Street, Bloomington, IN, 47408
$2,360
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,200 sqft • Apartment
601 N. College Ave. Tenth & College, Bloomington, IN, 47404
$1,800
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,760 sqft • Condo
30 w 9th St, Anderson, IN, 46016
$2,800
4 beds • 2 baths • House
16428 S Park Ave, South Holland, IL, 60473
$900
Studio • 1 bath • Apartment
2601 Marigold Dr., Sauk Village, IL, 60411
$1,500
2 beds • 1 bath • Apartment
2601 Marigold Dr., Sauk Village, IL, 60411
$1,000
2 beds • 1 bath • 880 sqft • House
1110 E Vaile Ave, Kokomo, IN, 46901
$1,250
3 beds • 1 bath • 947 sqft • House
2210 Red Bud Cir, Evansville, IN, 47714
Showing 24 of 9,952 results
Showing 24 of 9,952 results
Load moreIndiana rentals aren't concentrated in a single dominant market. Instead, listings are spread out across urban areas, college towns, manufacturing hubs, and rural agricultural neighborhoods. Healthcare, logistics, and tech are Indiana's major industries, fueling the Indianapolis job market. Additionally, Indiana University Bloomington and Purdue University sustain consistent demand with college renters and faculty. And in northern and central regions, manufacturing jobs attract workers to suburban houses for rent in Indiana.
As far as pricing goes, urban hubs, college markets, and suburbs like Carmel and Fishers tend to have the most expensive rents. The most affordable apartments in Indiana are typically in southern areas and cities like Muncie and Terre Haute, where listings run hundreds of dollars cheaper than in high-cost regions. From high-rise apartments to student housing, Rentler lists rental properties across Indiana, updated with new listings daily.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $968/mo | $1,021/mo | $1,284/mo |
| Fort Wayne | $770/mo | $1,055/mo | $1,128/mo |
| Evansville | $765/mo | $779/mo | $1,021/mo |
| South Bend | $775/mo | $1,410/mo | $1,134/mo |
| Carmel | $1,399/mo | $1,682/mo | $2,282/mo |
| Fishers | — | — | $1,897/mo |
To find cheap apartments in Indiana, look outside of fast-growing metros like Indianapolis and Fishers. Renters without commute concerns, such as remote and hybrid workers or retirees, can best capitalize on the price gap between Indiana rentals. Smaller secondary cities outside, such as Kokomo, Richmond, or Muncie, tend to have the most affordable rents. Renters can find Indiana apartments and homes in these areas that run between $400–$1,000/mo lower than comparable properties in major metros. Besides lower housing costs, these markets also offer easier parking, more space, and yard access, which isn't common in the suburban areas near the Indy metro.
The price for Indiana rentals all depends on location. The most expensive area is Carmel, for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom rentals. The place with the most affordable rentals is usually Terre Haute, with considerably lower prices for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom units.
While many suburban homes with yards accommodate pets, there are also pet-friendly apartments. Indiana renters with dogs and cats who are looking at listings in densely-populated metros should apply early and ask the landlord or property manager about any restrictions on breed and weight. Because pet acceptance is typically more limited in older multifamily buildings and condos with HOAs, it's best to prioritize single-family homes with yards — especially if you have a large dog or multiple pets. Don't forget to budget for pet rent and non-refundable fees.
Indiana rentals are home to a growing retirement community, and many residents choose to live in 55+ communities and age-restricted housing. When searching for senior housing, Indiana renters should target areas like Jeffersonville, Noblesville, and Valparaiso. These smaller senior-oriented markets typically have lower costs and less competition than major metros, which translates to shorter wait times. Either way, be sure to factor potential delays from long waitlists into your moving plan. And don't forget to verify age requirements, as rules vary between communities.
Typically, job hubs and college towns are the best places to find short-term and furnished rentals. Indiana's inventory is also spread across areas with many traveling healthcare workers, such as South Bend, Lafayette, and Fort Wayne. To streamline the process of finding flexible lease agreements and furnished homes for rent in Indiana, use Rentler's 'furnished amenities' and 'lease length' filters.
Besides popular metros and Downtown Indy, renters can also find luxury rentals in Zionsville and near Mass Ave. These areas have upscale apartments with unique amenities, as well as suburban homes with premium finishes. The best way to gear your search toward Indiana's luxury rentals is to use Rentler's 'year built' filter. Then, sort the results by highest price first. Because most high-end properties are new builds with expensive price points, these filters zero in on the available inventory.











