$3,600
6 beds • 2 baths • 2,600 sqft • Apartment
1835 Elaine, Manhattan, KS, 66502
244 Results
$3,600
6 beds • 2 baths • 2,600 sqft • Apartment
1835 Elaine, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$2,750
5 beds • 2 baths • 1,925 sqft • Apartment
1752 Cassell, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,725
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,600 sqft • Apartment
1852 Elaine Drive, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,200
2 beds • 1 bath • 962 sqft • Apartment
1426-1428 Jarvis, Manhattan, KS, 66503
$2,250
5 beds • 2 baths • 2,128 sqft • Apartment
713 Moro, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$2,250
5 beds • 2 baths • 2,128 sqft • Apartment
713 Moro, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,600
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,600 sqft • Apartment
1111 Wharton Manor Road, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,400
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,536 sqft • Apartment
824 Dondee Dr., Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,750
3 beds • 2 baths • House
503 Bronco Way, Ogden, KS, 66517
$3,600
6 beds • 2 baths • 2,600 sqft • Apartment
1822 Elaine Drive, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$2,400
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,872 sqft • House
1133 Hudson Ave, Manhattan, KS, 66503
$3,600
6 beds • 2 baths • 2,400 sqft • Townhome
1811 Elaine Drive, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,800
3 beds • 1 bath • 988 sqft • House
404 Butterfield Road, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$3,600
6 beds • 3 baths • 3,108 sqft • House
2054 Tecumseh, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$2,000
5 beds • 3 baths • 3,628 sqft • House
118 S Jefferson St, Junction City, KS, 66441
$2,200
4 beds • 2 baths • Apartment
817 Vattier #1, #2, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$2,100
4 beds • 2 baths • Apartment
927 - 931 Fremont St. 418 - 420 N 10th., Manhattan, KS, 66502
$1,150
3 beds • 1 bath • 900 sqft • Apartment
605 Ratone Ln, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$950
2 beds • 1 bath • 672 sqft • House
1633 N Madison, Junction City, KS, 66441
$1,400
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,400 sqft • Townhome
1132 Country Club Ln, Junction City, KS, 66441
$1,100
3 beds • 2 baths • Apartment
422 W. 5th, Junction City, KS, 66441
$750
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
239 S Jefferson St 2, Junction City, KS, 66441
$2,500
5 beds • 2 baths • House
812 Laramie St, Manhattan, KS, 66502
$950
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Apartment
520 W. 11th, Junction City, KS, 66441
Showing 24 of 244 results
Showing 24 of 244 results
Load moreBecause Kansas State University and Fort Riley shape the local rental market, places to rent in Manhattan, KS, attract a unique mix of students, university staff, military families, and local professionals. Manhattan rentals around Aggieville and the K-State campus offer nightlife and university access, while Downtown, CiCo Park, and the Tuttle Creek Boulevard-adjacent neighborhoods offer additional homes for rent in Manhattan. ATA Bus provides convenient connections to local jobs, Fort Riley, Junction City, and the Kansas State University campus, making rentals in Manhattan a solid choice for anyone who doesn’t want to use cars for daily travel. When it comes to driving, US-24, K-18, K-177, and I-70 lead to Topeka, Lawrence, and Fort Riley. With student-focused apartments, multifamily communities, and residential places for rent, Manhattan works best for K-State renters, military households, and residents looking to live near Flint Hills’ outdoor recreation.
New-construction and renovated apartments, condos, and lofts make up Downtown Manhattan’s rental inventory. The urban core offers studio, 1-bedroom, and 2-bedroom units with rents either around Manhattan’s usual $1,374/mo rate or above. Renters can also find moderate premium units close to daily conveniences and public transit. While the area is highly walkable, locals can also take ATA Bus service or drive on Fort Riley Boulevard. Overall, professionals and couples looking for smaller pet-friendly rentals near local businesses and restaurants are best for Downtown Manhattan.
Sitting right next to Kansas State University, Aggieville’s rental market is geared toward students and roommates. Older apartments, houses, and duplexes have studio, 1-bedroom, and 2-bedroom units priced around Manhattan’s usual rate. Smaller rentals sometimes go for under $1,500/mo. Renters can easily walk to campus, making driving optional. Aggieville is ideal for students and roommates who want affordable rentals close to K-State and its nightlife.
East Manhattan is one of the city’s most family-friendly suburban communities. Mid-era and new-construction homes, apartments, and townhomes usually have 2-bedroom or 3-bedroom layouts and private yards. Pricewise, rents usually start at Manhattan’s average $1,374/mo rate, going above average for larger properties. US-24 makes driving around the city quick and easy. All in all, East Manhattan’s pet-friendly properties offer multiple bedrooms and residential walkability to growing families, military households, and long-term renters.
With higher-than-usual rents, North Manhattan has new builds and mid-era houses, townhomes, and apartments. Most rentals are in high-end pet-friendly communities and have 2-bedroom or 3-bedroom layouts. For daily trips, locals use Tuttle Creek Boulevard to reach Central Manhattan or travel north. With more space and convenient road access, North Manhattan makes sense for commuters, families, and couples who can spend more on new construction and more space.
Rentals around CiCo Park on the west side of Manhattan include older and mid-era apartments, duplexes, and homes with 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom units. Locals can walk to the park, making the neighborhood highly pet-friendly. Prices generally stay close to Manhattan’s mid-range ($1,374/mo), but there are also moderate luxury options on the market. Anderson Avenue leads to K-State and the city’s center. CiCo Park and West Side Manhattan are a solid option for families, Kansas State University-affiliated renters, and pet owners seeking suburban-style rentals by the park.
Based on 126 active Rentler listings in Manhattan, KS. Updated daily.
The fastest way to find affordable rentals in Manhattan is to use Rentler's price filters — browse apartments under $800, under $1,000, or under $1,500 to see current inventory at each threshold. Availability at the lower price tiers changes quickly, so checking back regularly or setting a listing alert is worth doing. Older buildings and units further from city center tend to offer the most room on price.
Yes — Manhattan has pet-friendly rentals listed on Rentler across apartments, houses, and townhomes. Use the pet-friendly filter to see only properties that accept animals. Policies vary by landlord — breed restrictions, weight limits, and whether a pet deposit or monthly pet rent applies are all worth confirming directly before submitting an application. Large-dog-friendly inventory tends to be stronger in suburban and townhome-style properties than in dense apartment buildings.
Rentler doesn't have a dedicated luxury filter, but you can surface higher-end rentals in Manhattan by sorting listings by highest price and combining the recent-build and furnished filters. Newer construction properties typically offer the most upscale finishes available — in-unit laundry, stainless appliances, quartz countertops, and on-site amenities like a fitness center or pool.
Rentler focuses on traditional lease rentals rather than short-term or vacation stays. For stays under 3 months, platforms like Furnished Finder or Airbnb may have more options. For 3–6 month furnished leases in Manhattan, use Rentler's furnished filter, which occasionally includes properties with flexible lease terms. Contact landlords directly to ask about lease length flexibility before applying.
Some landlords on Rentler offer move-in incentives like first month free, reduced security deposits, or waived application fees — especially during slower leasing seasons (October through February). These aren't filterable on Rentler directly. The best approach is to contact landlords on listings you're interested in and ask about current promotions before submitting an application.
Most landlords in Manhattan require a government-issued photo ID, proof of income (typically 2.5–3x the monthly rent in gross income), recent pay stubs or bank statements, and consent for a background and credit check. Rentler applications are saved to your account so you can submit to multiple properties without re-entering your information each time. Having all documents ready before you find a unit puts you ahead of applicants who need extra time to gather materials.
State law provides several baseline protections for all renters: security deposits must typically be returned within a set window after move-out with an itemized deduction statement; landlords must give advance notice before entering a unit except in emergencies; and all rentals must meet basic habitability standards. For city-specific tenant protections, check with your local municipality — some cities have additional renter ordinances beyond state law.











