$950
2 beds • 1 bath • 850 sqft • Condo
1935 High Street Unit 6, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
6099 Results
$950
2 beds • 1 bath • 850 sqft • Condo
1935 High Street Unit 6, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$950
2 beds • 1 bath • 850 sqft • Condo
1935 High Street Unit 3, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$1,880
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,456 sqft • Townhome
1505 Jonathan Wade Circle, Clarksville, TN, 37043
$925
2 beds • 1 bath • 700 sqft • Condo
130 Valencia Street Unit 1, Cincinnati, OH, 45219
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
919 Martin Street, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
919 Martin Street, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
919 Martin Street, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
919 Martin Street, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
919 Martin Street, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,595
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,180 sqft • Condo
2425 Pea Ridge Road Unit A-403, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,795
5 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,686 sqft • House
3635 Taylor Blvd, Louisville, KY, 40215
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1206 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1204 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1203 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1202 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,395
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1307 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1306 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1305 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1304 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1303 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1302 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,395
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,224 sqft • Townhome
1207 W. Woodland Valley Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Townhome
919 Martin Street Unit C-7, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,045
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,100 sqft • Townhome
919 Martin Street Unit C-6, Clarksville, TN, 37040
Showing 24 of 6,099 results
Showing 24 of 6,099 results
Load moreKentucky’s rental market doesn’t have a single metro where inventory is concentrated. While most corporate employment is in and around Louisville, Kentucky rentals are located across college towns, small urban regions, military communities, and rural areas. Demand stems from the healthcare and logistics fields, as well as the University of Kentucky and Fort Campbell’s military base. In terms of pricing, Kentucky apartments and houses for rent in Lexington tend to be the most expensive. On the other hand, renters seeking affordable apartments in Kentucky have the most luck in smaller cities like Ashland and Hopkins, and in eastern regions. Across the state, the typical price gap is between $400–$900/mo. Whether you’re looking for cheap apartments or luxury homes, Rentler lists 3,083 rental properties across Kentucky — updated daily as new inventory hits the market.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $796/mo | $983/mo | $1,103/mo |
| Lexington | $1,104/mo | $1,206/mo | $1,680/mo |
| Bowling Green | $615/mo | $820/mo | $1,088/mo |
| Richmond | $700/mo | $825/mo | $1,104/mo |
| Hopkinsville | $580/mo | $712/mo | $880/mo |
| Nicholasville | $900/mo | $1,424/mo | $1,406/mo |
Based on 1,559 active Rentler listings in Kentucky. Updated daily.
Renters should consider their specific lifestyle and commuting needs before choosing an area with low housing costs. For example, military households should look in Hopkinsville near Fort Campbell. Healthcare and manufacturing employees can find cheap apartments in Kentucky in Ashland and Paducah. However, hybrid and remote workers without commuting concerns can access Kentucky’s lowest rents in Middlesboro and in agricultural hubs throughout the eastern part of the state. Compared to the highest demand rental markets, rents in these areas tend to be $600–$900/mo lower. While inexpensive Kentucky rentals require longer travel times to major employment centers and urban amenities, they offer outdoor access and larger homes — which is great for families with pets.
The average cost of Kentucky rentals is $1,270/mo, but prices differ from city to city. Lexington is usually the most expensive market, with one-bedroom units going for $1,206/mo, and two-bedroom units priced at $1,680/mo. The lowest rents are usually in Middlesboro, where one-bedroom units average $1,000/mo, and two-bedroom units go for $1,400/mo.
Because many Kentucky rentals feature outdoor space, there are plenty of pet-friendly apartments. Kentucky properties with the highest pet acceptance rate are typically single-family homes and townhomes, but many urban condos also welcome cats and dogs. However, always take note of common breed and size restrictions. Many professionally-managed multifamily buildings and smaller units in the city have specific pet policies, so always ask in advance. In fast-moving metros, pet-friendly units are highly competitive. Be sure to apply early and communicate clearly to improve your chances of getting the rental you want.
When it comes to senior housing, Kentucky’s inventory is mostly in Bowling Green, Florence, and Covington. These areas are home to many retirees, 55+ communities, and assisted living facilities. If you’re looking in major cities, ask about waitlist times and fees. Renters should join multiple waitlists at once to avoid delays. Don’t forget to scope out options in various markets to get a clear picture of your options. Smaller cities with less demand may offer shorter wait times.
In terms of the best places to find short-term and furnished rentals, Kentucky’s college markets, like Richmond, and healthcare-oriented markets, like Bowling Green, have the most inventory. These areas cater to traveling healthcare workers, corporate relocators, and university personnel who need flexible leases and turn-key living setups. Try Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ and ‘lease length’ filters to quickly identify the market’s current listings.
Kentucky’s high-end inventory is located in upscale communities and luxury urban strips, such as The Highlands, NuLu, and Hamburg. These neighborhoods are known for new apartment developments and Kentucky townhouse rentals with modern amenities and premium designs. Since luxury rentals vary by market, use Rentler’s ‘year built’ filter, then sort the listings by highest price first. It’s a great way to cut through the noise to find luxury Kentucky rentals.











