$650
2 beds • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
2830 Greenville Road Unit C4, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
6079 Results
$650
2 beds • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
2830 Greenville Road Unit C4, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$625
1 bed • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
106 Koffman Drive Unit D-7, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$1,995
3 beds • 3 baths • 2,130 sqft • House
1223 Snowball Lane, Clarksville, TN, 37042
$770
2 beds • 1 bath • 975 sqft • Townhome
1375 Thompsonville Ln Unit 1A, Oak Grove, KY, 42262
$1,295
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,353 sqft • Condo
103 Front Ridge Circle, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$670
1 bed • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
102 Laurel Cove Drive Unit 60, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$670
1 bed • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
102 Laurel Cove Drive Unit 41, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$595
1 bed • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
106 Koffman Drive Unit D-2, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$720
1 bed • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Apartment
100 Laurel Cove Drive, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$695
1 bed • 1 bath • 700 sqft • Condo
1122 Larchmont Ave B, Louisville, KY, 40215
$720
1 bed • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Condo
100 Laurel Cove Drive Unit 16, Hopkinsville, KY, 42240
$1,895
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,056 sqft • House
248 Autumn Terrace Ln, Clarksville, TN, 37040
$1,100
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,020 sqft • Condo
1101 Foghorn Drive, Bldg. 8 S, Jeffersonville, IN, 47130
$1,600
1 bed • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Condo
1081 Cross Keys Rd OE Lexington, KY 40504 CH Office Efficiency Furnished 600 Sq Ft Apartment, Lexington, KY, 40504
$525
1 bed • 1 bath • 540 sqft • Apartment
250 Lewis Ln Cornerstone Apartments 1 Bed 1 Bath Waiting List, Carbondale, IL, 62901
$450
Studio • 1 bath • 270 sqft • Apartment
250 Lewis Ln Cornerstone Apartments Studio 1 Bath Waiting List, Carbondale, IL, 62901
$745
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,063 sqft • Apartment
9 James Courtney Blvd Indian Trail Apartments 3 Bed 2 Bath Waiting List, Lawrenceville, IL, 62439
$825
2 beds • 1 bath • Condo
316 N 22nd St 3, Louisville, KY, 40212
$625
1 bed • 1 bath • 575 sqft • Condo
1231 Culver Ave Unit C, Evansville, IN, 47713
$1,475
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,300 sqft • Apartment
900 Lighthouse Drive, Jeffersonville, IN, 47130
$825
1 bed • 1 bath • Condo
800 SE 2nd St Unit C, Evansville, IN, 47713
$1,224
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,056 sqft • House
3416 Kramers Ln Lot 16, Louisville, KY, 40216
$1,350
1 bed • 2 baths • 1,200 sqft • Condo
2832 Stanton Avenue Unit 3, Cincinnati, OH, 45206
$1,250
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,090 sqft • Condo
1632 Old Salem Rd 6712, Jeffersonville, IN, 47130
Showing 24 of 6,079 results
Showing 24 of 6,079 results
Load moreKentucky’s rental market doesn’t have a single metro where inventory is concentrated. While most corporate employment is in and around Louisville, Kentucky rentals are located across college towns, small urban regions, military communities, and rural areas. Demand stems from the healthcare and logistics fields, as well as the University of Kentucky and Fort Campbell’s military base. In terms of pricing, Kentucky apartments and houses for rent in Lexington tend to be the most expensive. On the other hand, renters seeking affordable apartments in Kentucky have the most luck in smaller cities like Ashland and Hopkins, and in eastern regions. Across the state, the typical price gap is between $400–$900/mo. Whether you’re looking for cheap apartments or luxury homes, Rentler lists 3,092 rental properties across Kentucky — updated daily as new inventory hits the market.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $796/mo | $983/mo | $1,103/mo |
| Lexington | $1,104/mo | $1,203/mo | $1,667/mo |
| Bowling Green | $615/mo | $820/mo | $1,088/mo |
| Richmond | $700/mo | $825/mo | $1,104/mo |
| Hopkinsville | $580/mo | $712/mo | $880/mo |
| Nicholasville | $900/mo | $1,424/mo | $1,406/mo |
Based on 1,565 active Rentler listings in Kentucky. Updated daily.
Renters should consider their specific lifestyle and commuting needs before choosing an area with low housing costs. For example, military households should look in Hopkinsville near Fort Campbell. Healthcare and manufacturing employees can find cheap apartments in Kentucky in Ashland and Paducah. However, hybrid and remote workers without commuting concerns can access Kentucky’s lowest rents in Middlesboro and in agricultural hubs throughout the eastern part of the state. Compared to the highest demand rental markets, rents in these areas tend to be $600–$900/mo lower. While inexpensive Kentucky rentals require longer travel times to major employment centers and urban amenities, they offer outdoor access and larger homes — which is great for families with pets.
The average cost of Kentucky rentals is $1,269/mo, but prices differ from city to city. Lexington is usually the most expensive market, with one-bedroom units going for $1,203/mo, and two-bedroom units priced at $1,667/mo. The lowest rents are usually in Middlesboro, where one-bedroom units average $1,000/mo, and two-bedroom units go for $1,400/mo.
Because many Kentucky rentals feature outdoor space, there are plenty of pet-friendly apartments. Kentucky properties with the highest pet acceptance rate are typically single-family homes and townhomes, but many urban condos also welcome cats and dogs. However, always take note of common breed and size restrictions. Many professionally-managed multifamily buildings and smaller units in the city have specific pet policies, so always ask in advance. In fast-moving metros, pet-friendly units are highly competitive. Be sure to apply early and communicate clearly to improve your chances of getting the rental you want.
When it comes to senior housing, Kentucky’s inventory is mostly in Bowling Green, Florence, and Covington. These areas are home to many retirees, 55+ communities, and assisted living facilities. If you’re looking in major cities, ask about waitlist times and fees. Renters should join multiple waitlists at once to avoid delays. Don’t forget to scope out options in various markets to get a clear picture of your options. Smaller cities with less demand may offer shorter wait times.
In terms of the best places to find short-term and furnished rentals, Kentucky’s college markets, like Richmond, and healthcare-oriented markets, like Bowling Green, have the most inventory. These areas cater to traveling healthcare workers, corporate relocators, and university personnel who need flexible leases and turn-key living setups. Try Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ and ‘lease length’ filters to quickly identify the market’s current listings.
Kentucky’s high-end inventory is located in upscale communities and luxury urban strips, such as The Highlands, NuLu, and Hamburg. These neighborhoods are known for new apartment developments and Kentucky townhouse rentals with modern amenities and premium designs. Since luxury rentals vary by market, use Rentler’s ‘year built’ filter, then sort the listings by highest price first. It’s a great way to cut through the noise to find luxury Kentucky rentals.











