$1,450
2 beds • 1 bath • 810 sqft • Apartment
2115 Missoula Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
94 Results
$1,450
2 beds • 1 bath • 810 sqft • Apartment
2115 Missoula Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,550
1 bed • 1 bath • 721 sqft • Apartment
695 Legend Loop, Helena, MT, 59602
$1,600
3 beds • 1 bath • 983 sqft • Apartment
1415 Missoula Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,450
2 beds • 1 bath • 775 sqft • Apartment
1415 Missoula Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,450
2 beds • 1 bath • 810 sqft • Apartment
2115 Missoula Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,650
2 beds • 2 baths • 954 sqft • Apartment
695 Legend Loop, Helena, MT, 59602
$2,450
3 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,350 sqft • House
1006 9th Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
$2,300
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,700 sqft • Townhome
908 Expedition Trail, Helena, MT, 59602
$2,000
1 bed • 1 bath • 1,200 sqft • Apartment
5655 Glass Dr, Helena, MT, 59602
$1,500
1 bed • 1 bath • House
1323 Walnut St, Helena, MT, 59601
$2,500
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,496 sqft • House
360 Homestead Lane, Townsend, MT, 59644

$2,200
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,750 sqft • Multiplex
31 S Rodney St 31, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,650
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,000 sqft • Apartment
1319 Walnut Street, Helena, MT, 59601

$1,875
2 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,300 sqft • Townhome
2123 Townsend Ave, Helena, MT, 59601
$2,595
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,800 sqft • House
2267 Deerfield Ln, Helena, MT, 59601
$2,750
4 beds • 1.5 baths • 2,300 sqft • House
700 E Clarrk Street, East Helena, MT, 59635
$1,500
2 beds • 1 bath • Multiplex
5104 North Montana Avenue 2, Helena, MT, 59602
$1,995
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,216 sqft • House
Silsbee Ave 115, Helena, MT, 59602
$2,500
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,000 sqft • House
331 State Street, Helena, MT, 59601
$2,950
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,462 sqft • House
440 W Lawrence St, Helena, MT, 59601
$2,400
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,408 sqft • House
314 E 13th St, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,400
2 beds • 1 bath • Multiplex
2024 Villard Avenue 2, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,550
2 beds • 1 bath • 900 sqft • Multiplex
15 S Hoback 15 S Hoback, HELENA, MT, 59601
$1,650
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,064 sqft • House
722 Sonoma Dr, Helena, MT, 59601
Showing 24 of 94 results
Showing 24 of 94 results
Load moreAs Montana’s capital, Helena has steady rental demand from state government employees, healthcare professionals, and Carroll College students. Places to rent in Helena, MT, include historic apartments Downtown, multifamily properties in the South-Central Historic District, and residential homes around the Upper West Side and Capitol area. Helena rentals offer a mix of walkable neighborhoods and quieter streets. Local buses serve the city, while I-15 connects north toward Great Falls and south toward Butte. US-12 provides regional access toward Missoula and Central Montana. Rentals in Helena also attract families, retirees, and professionals seeking manageable commutes. Homes for rent in Helena are especially appealing to long-term residents who want additional space. With nearby trails, mountains, and public lands, places for rent in Helena offer outdoor recreation without the same housing pressures found in Bozeman.
Character-rich architecture, tree-lined streets, and easy access to hiking options give South Central Helena and the historic Mansion District distinct local appeal. Renovated historic single-family homes, duplexes, and apartments feature mostly 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom configurations. Monthly rates usually start at or above Helena’s average of $1,782/mo, though restored residences and luxury listings can command top-tier pricing. Last Chance Gulch serves as a central corridor, connecting the neighborhood directly to city-center dining, local shops, and daily conveniences. For working professionals, households, and pet-friendly renters prioritizing historic charm near urban amenities, this area is well worth exploring.
Scenic mountain views and seamless access to Mount Helena's trail network make the Upper West Side highly desirable for renters. Established and newly built single-family homes, plus select townhomes, offer mostly 3-bedroom or larger floor plans. Monthly rental rates generally run higher than Helena's typical average of $1,782/mo, with elevated price points common among luxury properties featuring panoramic views. Euclid Avenue serves as the primary transit corridor, connecting directly to the city center and daily conveniences. For households and pet-friendly renters with larger budgets seeking expanded living space and nearby recreation, this neighborhood is well worth exploring.
Convenient access to local schools, retail centers, and downtown employment hubs makes Central Helena an attractive choice for renters seeking established neighborhood charm. A mix of historic single-family homes, duplexes, and smaller apartments features mostly 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom floor plans. Monthly rates typically align with Helena’s citywide average of $1,782/mo, though updated residences and luxury listings often fetch higher prices. Montana Avenue anchors the area, providing seamless links to daily necessities and neighboring districts. For state workers, households, and pet-friendly renters who prioritize central living and functional housing, this area is well worth considering.
Contemporary developments and master-planned conveniences make West Helena and Mountain View Meadows top picks for renters desiring updated construction. Newly built single-family homes and townhomes make up most of the market, primarily offering 3-bedroom or larger configurations. Monthly rates typically are above Helena’s average of $1,782/mo, though select luxury properties fetch top-tier prices. Community trails and neighborhood parks keep recreation right outside your door, while key thoroughfares deliver quick access to downtown employment hubs and central Helena. For renters seeking newer construction, expanded floor plans, and a quiet suburban atmosphere, these enclaves are worth checking out.
Renters seeking budget-friendly options will appreciate the tranquil rural setting and diverse housing inventory in North Helena and the East Helena fringe. Established and newly built single-family homes, manufactured options, and acreage residences feature primarily 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom floor plans. Monthly pricing generally sits around or below Helena’s typical average of $1,782/mo, with scarce luxury developments. US-12 ensures easy commuting links to central Helena and regional hubs. For working households, commuters, and pet-friendly renters who prioritize expansive open space and a peaceful atmosphere, budget options below $1,500/mo are often available among older properties.
Based on 75 active Rentler listings in Helena, MT. Updated daily.
The fastest way to find affordable rentals in Helena is to use Rentler's price filters — browse apartments under $800, under $1,000, or under $1,500 to see current inventory at each threshold. Availability at the lower price tiers changes quickly, so checking back regularly or setting a listing alert is worth doing. Older buildings and units further from city center tend to offer the most room on price.
Yes — Helena has pet-friendly rentals listed on Rentler across apartments, houses, and townhomes. Use the pet-friendly filter to see only properties that accept animals. Policies vary by landlord — breed restrictions, weight limits, and whether a pet deposit or monthly pet rent applies are all worth confirming directly before submitting an application. Large-dog-friendly inventory tends to be stronger in suburban and townhome-style properties than in dense apartment buildings.
Rentler doesn't have a dedicated luxury filter, but you can surface higher-end rentals in Helena by sorting listings by highest price and combining the recent-build and furnished filters. Newer construction properties typically offer the most upscale finishes available — in-unit laundry, stainless appliances, quartz countertops, and on-site amenities like a fitness center or pool.
Rentler focuses on traditional lease rentals rather than short-term or vacation stays. For stays under 3 months, platforms like Furnished Finder or Airbnb may have more options. For 3–6 month furnished leases in Helena, use Rentler's furnished filter, which occasionally includes properties with flexible lease terms. Contact landlords directly to ask about lease length flexibility before applying.
Some landlords on Rentler offer move-in incentives like first month free, reduced security deposits, or waived application fees — especially during slower leasing seasons (October through February). These aren't filterable on Rentler directly. The best approach is to contact landlords on listings you're interested in and ask about current promotions before submitting an application.
Most landlords in Helena require a government-issued photo ID, proof of income (typically 2.5–3x the monthly rent in gross income), recent pay stubs or bank statements, and consent for a background and credit check. Rentler applications are saved to your account so you can submit to multiple properties without re-entering your information each time. Having all documents ready before you find a unit puts you ahead of applicants who need extra time to gather materials.
State law provides several baseline protections for all renters: security deposits must typically be returned within a set window after move-out with an itemized deduction statement; landlords must give advance notice before entering a unit except in emergencies; and all rentals must meet basic habitability standards. For city-specific tenant protections, check with your local municipality — some cities have additional renter ordinances beyond state law.











