$934
1 bed1 bath574 sqftCondo
19607 Tomball Pkwy 188348, Cypress/Steeplechase, TX, 77070
6388 Results
$934
1 bed1 bath574 sqftCondo
19607 Tomball Pkwy 188348, Cypress/Steeplechase, TX, 77070
$1,400
2 beds2 baths1,228 sqftCondo
2323 E Mossy Oaks Rd 186235, Spring & Westfield, TX, 77389
$1,040
1 bed1 bath539 sqftCondo
2323 E Mossy Oaks Rd 186233, Spring & Westfield, TX, 77389
$1,275
1 bed1 bath768 sqftCondo
2800 Kirby Dr Suite A-120 185582, Greenway/Upper Kirby, TX, 77098
$1,040
1 bed1 bath647 sqftCondo
4444 Westheimer Rd 180438, Greenway/Upper Kirby, TX, 77027
$1,113
1 bed1 bath711 sqftCondo
1405 Waugh Dr 179358, Montrose & Museum District, TX, 77019
$1,200
1 bed1 bath764 sqftCondo
1615 Bering Dr 178237, Galleria, TX, 77057
$1,428
2 beds2 baths1,027 sqftCondo
2200 Post Oak Blvd #160 177383, Uptown Houston, TX, 77056
$1,108
1 bed1 bath782 sqftCondo
2200 Post Oak Blvd #160 177461, Uptown Houston, TX, 77056
$1,162
1 bed1 bath836 sqftCondo
1755 Wyndale St #131 174257, Bellaire & Medical Center, TX, 77030
$1,370
2 beds2 baths1,024 sqftCondo
8411 Sienna Springs Dr 173494, Missouri City, TX, 77459
$1,084
1 bed1 bath769 sqftCondo
8411 Sienna Springs Dr 173336, Missouri City, TX, 77459
$1,375
2 beds2 baths1,177 sqftCondo
21660 Kuykendahl Rd 172189, Woodlands, TX, 77389
$1,049
1 bed1 bath731 sqftCondo
21660 Kuykendahl Rd 172694, Woodlands, TX, 77389
$1,260
1 bed1 bath667 sqftCondo
2701 Helena St 171695, Montrose & Museum District, TX, 77006
$1,305
2 beds2 baths1,086 sqftCondo
3559 Discovery Creek Blvd 170617, Spring & Westfield, TX, 77386
$975
1 bed1 bath759 sqftCondo
3559 Discovery Creek Blvd 170471, Spring & Westfield, TX, 77386
$1,225
1 bed1 bath670 sqftCondo
3939 W Alabama St 169123, Greenway/Upper Kirby, TX, 77027
$1,425
1 bed1 bath650 sqftCondo
12777 Queensbury Ln 167199, Woodlake, TX, 77024
$1,310
2 beds2 baths1,047 sqftCondo
5519 Allen St 165202, Montrose & Museum District, TX, 77007
$1,180
1 bed1 bath708 sqftCondo
5519 Allen St 165494, Montrose & Museum District, TX, 77007
$1,065
1 bed1 bath706 sqftCondo
5192 Hidalgo St 164234, Galleria, TX, 77056
$975
1 bed1 bath695 sqftCondo
14698 Briar Forest Dr 139479, Briarforest, TX, 77077
$1,043
1 bed1 bath609 sqftCondo
2532 Fondren Rd 130430, Woodlake, TX, 77063
Showing 24 of 6,388 results
Showing 24 of 6,388 results
Load moreRentals under $1,500 per month cover a wide share of Houston inventory — expect a mix of one- and two-bedroom apartments, townhomes, and some three-bedroom houses. At this price point, tradeoffs are usually about neighborhood, building age, and amenity package rather than basic habitability. Compare commute time, parking, and in-unit laundry when narrowing your shortlist in Houston.
Rentler currently shows 5,022 rentals in Houston priced under $1,500. Inventory at this price point is updated daily — availability changes quickly, especially at the lower price tiers where well-priced units receive applications within 24–48 hours of posting.
At the under $1,500 price point in Houston, use the bedroom and property-type filters to narrow to studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, houses, or townhomes. Availability shifts daily — set a listing alert if you want to catch new units as they post.
These terms refer to different things. Cheap or affordable apartments are market-rate units at the lower end of a city's price range — anyone can apply regardless of income. Low-income or income-restricted apartments are subsidized properties (through programs like Section 8, HUD, or LIHTC) that require income qualification, typically at or below 50–80% of the area median income. Both types may appear on Rentler — contact landlords directly on lower-priced listings to ask about income requirements and subsidy acceptance.
Pet-friendly rentals exist across all price tiers. Use Rentler's pet-friendly filter to narrow to properties that accept animals. At lower price points, pet deposits and monthly pet rent still apply — factor that into your total monthly cost when budgeting. Breed and weight restrictions are common even on pet-accepting listings.
Yes — especially on market-rate listings with individual landlords, which make up a significant share of Rentler's inventory. Negotiating leverage is highest in winter (November through January), when fewer people are searching and landlords are more motivated to fill vacancies. Offering a longer lease term, a larger security deposit, or the ability to move in quickly are the most effective negotiating levers.











