$1,067
1 bed1 bath623 sqftCondo
1801 S Voss Rd 116395, Galleria, TX, 77057
6388 Results
$1,067
1 bed1 bath623 sqftCondo
1801 S Voss Rd 116395, Galleria, TX, 77057
$1,460
2 beds2 baths1,079 sqftCondo
10350 Clay Rd #150 115125, Spring Branch, TX, 77041
$1,088
1 bed1 bath633 sqftCondo
10350 Clay Rd #150 115188, Spring Branch, TX, 77041
$1,385
2 beds2 baths921 sqftCondo
8811 Frankway Dr Suite A 154237, Bellaire / Medical Center, TX, 77096
$1,025
1 bed1 bath682 sqftCondo
8811 Frankway Dr Suite A 154614, Bellaire / Medical Center, TX, 77096
$1,422
2 beds2 baths1,072 sqftCondo
1300 N Eldridge Pkwy 120690, Bear Creek & Copperfield, TX, 77079
$1,422
2 beds2 baths1,072 sqftCondo
1300 N Eldridge Pkwy 120377, Bear Creek & Copperfield, TX, 77079
$1,000
1 bed1 bath632 sqftCondo
1300 N Eldridge Pkwy 120420, Bear Creek & Copperfield, TX, 77079
$1,005
1 bed1 bath749 sqftCondo
8003 Hennessy Ln 147135, Woodlands/Tomball, TX, 77375
$1,430
1 bed1 bath793 sqftCondo
3620 Washington Ave 127696, Montrose & Museum District, TX, 77007
$1,444
2 beds2 baths1,060 sqftCondo
3151 Southfork Pkwy 155137, Pearland & Alvin, TX, 77578
$1,075
1 bed1 bath586 sqftCondo
3151 Southfork Pkwy 155567, Pearland & Alvin, TX, 77578
$1,045
1 bed1 bath560 sqftCondo
15300 Cutten Rd 122381, Champions, TX, 77070
$1,136
1 bed1 bath721 sqftCondo
15375 Memorial Dr 106122, Energy Corridor, TX, 77079
$1,079
1 bed1 bath624 sqftCondo
1600 State St, 145319, Montrose & Museum District, TX, 77007
$1,224
2 beds2 baths1,024 sqftCondo
4741 East Sam Houston Pkwy S 160458, Pasadena, TX, 77505
$1,162
1 bed1 bath785 sqftCondo
4741 East Sam Houston Pkwy S 160308, Pasadena, TX, 77505
$1,435
2 beds2 baths1,108 sqftCondo
8600 Main St 156451, Bellaire & Medical Center, TX, 77025
$1,080
1 bed1 bath634 sqftCondo
8600 Main St 156641, Bellaire & Medical Center, TX, 77025
$1,150
2 beds2 baths938 sqftCondo
1809 Eldridge Pkwy Suite 108 137649, "George Bush Park/Eldridg ", TX, 77077
$915
1 bed1 bath670 sqftCondo
1809 Eldridge Pkwy Suite 108 137240, "George Bush Park/Eldridg ", TX, 77077
$1,370
2 beds2 baths1,036 sqftCondo
3548 Rayford Rd 129661, Spring & Westfield, TX, 77386
$1,017
1 bed1 bath636 sqftCondo
3548 Rayford Rd 129421, Spring & Westfield, TX, 77386
$1,035
1 bed1 bath789 sqftCondo
10410 Westheimer Rd 153604, Briarforest, TX, 77042
Showing 24 of 6,388 results
Showing 24 of 6,388 results
Load moreRentals under $1,500 per month cover a wide share of Houston inventory — expect a mix of one- and two-bedroom apartments, townhomes, and some three-bedroom houses. At this price point, tradeoffs are usually about neighborhood, building age, and amenity package rather than basic habitability. Compare commute time, parking, and in-unit laundry when narrowing your shortlist in Houston.
Rentler currently shows 5,022 rentals in Houston priced under $1,500. Inventory at this price point is updated daily — availability changes quickly, especially at the lower price tiers where well-priced units receive applications within 24–48 hours of posting.
At the under $1,500 price point in Houston, use the bedroom and property-type filters to narrow to studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, houses, or townhomes. Availability shifts daily — set a listing alert if you want to catch new units as they post.
These terms refer to different things. Cheap or affordable apartments are market-rate units at the lower end of a city's price range — anyone can apply regardless of income. Low-income or income-restricted apartments are subsidized properties (through programs like Section 8, HUD, or LIHTC) that require income qualification, typically at or below 50–80% of the area median income. Both types may appear on Rentler — contact landlords directly on lower-priced listings to ask about income requirements and subsidy acceptance.
Pet-friendly rentals exist across all price tiers. Use Rentler's pet-friendly filter to narrow to properties that accept animals. At lower price points, pet deposits and monthly pet rent still apply — factor that into your total monthly cost when budgeting. Breed and weight restrictions are common even on pet-accepting listings.
Yes — especially on market-rate listings with individual landlords, which make up a significant share of Rentler's inventory. Negotiating leverage is highest in winter (November through January), when fewer people are searching and landlords are more motivated to fill vacancies. Offering a longer lease term, a larger security deposit, or the ability to move in quickly are the most effective negotiating levers.











