$1,225
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Townhome
861 N Main St, Orem, UT, 84057
2862 Results
$1,225
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Townhome
861 N Main St, Orem, UT, 84057
$1,250
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Apartment
2162 N 1060 W, Provo, UT, 84604
$1,249
2 beds • 1 bath • 880 sqft • Apartment
430 E 2nd Ave, Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
$1,100
Studio • 1 bath • 490 sqft • Apartment
3360 Washington Blvd, Ogden, UT, 84401
$1,649
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,688 sqft • Townhome
7427 W Laxey St, Magna, UT, 84044
$1,699
2 beds • 2 baths • 939 sqft • Apartment
12358 S Pony Express Rd, Draper, UT, 84020
$1,450
2 beds • 1 bath • 851 sqft • Apartment
469 S Orem Blvd Unit 67, Orem, UT, 84058
$1,100
2 beds • 1 bath • 850 sqft • Apartment
401 N 900 E, Provo, UT, 84606
$1,875
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,680 sqft • Multiplex
622 E 100 S, Pleasant Grove, UT, 84062
$1,599
2 beds • 1 bath • 894 sqft • Apartment
107 B St, Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
$1,624
2 beds • 2 baths • 912 sqft • Apartment
12558 S Pony Express Rd, Draper, UT, 84020
$2,395
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,619 sqft • House
1148 W Lafayette Dr, Salt Lake City, UT, 84116
$1,500
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,200 sqft • Multiplex
709 N University Ave Basement, Provo, UT, 84601
$1,299
2 beds • 2 baths • 925 sqft • Apartment
656 W Meadow Dr, Provo, UT, 84601
$699
Studio • 1 bath • 500 sqft • Apartment
2433 Adams Ave, Ogden, UT, 84401
$1,600
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 923 sqft • Apartment
7800 S 6000 W, West Jordan, UT, 84081
$1,320
1 bed • 1 bath • 544 sqft • Apartment
750 S 650 W, Provo, UT, 84601
$2,149
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,190 sqft • Townhome
639 E 500 S, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$1,607
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,031 sqft • Apartment
1925 W North Temple, Salt Lake City, UT, 84116
$1,199
1 bed • 1 bath • 525 sqft • Apartment
542 S 500 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$1,899
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,314 sqft • Apartment
4632 W Hudson Way, Lehi, UT, 84043
$2,399
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,608 sqft • Apartment
4568 S 700 E, Murray, UT, 84107
$1,025
2 beds • 1 bath • 815 sqft • Apartment
3290 Van Buren Ave, Ogden, UT, 84403
$1,555
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,040 sqft • Apartment
1737 W 360 N, St George, UT, 84770
Showing 24 of 2,862 results
Showing 24 of 2,862 results
Load moreCentered around the Wasatch Front corridor, Utah's rental market is fueled by outdoor recreation, tourism, and the Silicon Slopes tech sector. Utah rentals range from college towns and resort communities to rural regions and fast-growing cities. The University of Utah and Utah State University drive consistent demand for student housing and roommate-oriented apartments.
With one of the widest price gaps in the Mountain West, the cost of houses for rent in Utah all depends on location. Urban hubs and mountain towns are usually the most expensive. On the other hand, smaller inland markets and areas to the east tend to have low-cost homes and the most affordable apartments in Utah. Whether you want a unit up north in Ogden or down south in St. George, Rentler lists rental properties across Utah, updated daily as new inventory comes online.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $917/mo | $1,186/mo | $1,629/mo |
| West Valley City | — | $1,202/mo | $1,274/mo |
| Provo | $936/mo | $763/mo | $1,289/mo |
| West Jordan | $1,275/mo | $1,211/mo | $1,616/mo |
| Orem | $1,003/mo | $914/mo | $1,307/mo |
| Sandy | $1,231/mo | $1,277/mo | $1,539/mo |
Based on 771 active Rentler listings in Utah. Updated daily.
First off, look outside of the Wasatch Front. Areas to the east and inland are typically the best places to find cheap apartments in Utah. For example, Vernal, Price, and Richfield consistently rank as the most affordable markets for Utah rentals. Rents often run $300–$700/mo less than comparable properties in high-demand cities or mountain resort towns. While these areas are outside of major job hubs, they frequently offer larger floorplans and yard access. Corporate employees tied to commuting into the city center usually have less flexibility to chase low rents. However, remote and hybrid workers are in the best position to find budget-friendly homes and apartments for rent in Utah.
Rents differ across cities. The luxury ski resort Park City has the most expensive Utah rentals, for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom units. Price usually has the lowest rents, with considerably lower prices for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom properties.
Compared to other Western states, there are many pet-friendly apartments, homes, and Utah townhouse rentals. Besides urban pockets in major metros, Utah rentals are generally homes with yards. Many landlords are happy to accommodate pets, but acceptance rates are highest in suburban areas. When searching for pet-friendly apartments, Utah renters may experience more competition. Stay ahead by applying early, but don't forget to ask the property manager about their specific pet policies. Some properties have restrictions for breed and weight, but these rules don't apply to certified service animals or emotional support animals (ESAs).
Renters can find age-restricted communities all over Utah, but most of the inventory is in St. George, Salt Lake City, and Provo-Orem. Southern Utah has a warm climate and a fast-growing healthcare industry, making it one of the most popular destinations for retirees. When looking for senior housing, Utah renters should be mindful of waitlists and living costs. Apply early to get ahead of the list, and ask about all fees to simplify budgeting. When looking into communities in Northern Utah, remember to ask about winter preparedness and snow management.
Besides resort-style ski towns, there are also furnished and short-term rentals in university markets, like Ogden and Logan, as well as tech markets, like Lehi. Tourists, college personnel, and traveling professionals generate year-round demand for flexible leasing and furnished rentals. Utah renters can use Rentler's 'furnished amenities' and 'lease length' filters to spot these units as soon as they hit the market.
Utah's luxury inventory is spread out across Deer Valley, Canyons Village, Sugar House, and The Avenues. There's a strong mix of urban Utah apartments and upscale mountain homes with ski access. Most high-end Utah rentals are new-construction units with above-average pricing. To find the latest listings in different cities, use Rentler's 'year built' filter and sort the results by price, from highest to lowest.











