$1,200
2 beds • 1 bath • 912 sqft • Apartment
5404 S 2000 W, Roy, UT, 84067
2800 Results
$1,200
2 beds • 1 bath • 912 sqft • Apartment
5404 S 2000 W, Roy, UT, 84067
$1,250
1 bed • 1 bath • 730 sqft • Apartment
1525 N Main St, Bountiful, UT, 84010
$1,750
Studio • 1 bath • 354 sqft • Condo
2305 Sidewinder Dr. Unit 910, Park City, UT, 84060
$2,465
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,875 sqft • Condo
875 S Donner Way Apt 901, Salt Lake City, UT, 84108
$1,100
2 beds • 1 bath • 850 sqft • Apartment
401 N 900 E, Provo, UT, 84606
$1,395
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,300 sqft • House
2713 S 9200 W, Magna, UT, 84044
$1,249
1 bed • 1 bath • 525 sqft • Apartment
825 E 600 S, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$2,100
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,480 sqft • Townhome
13357 S Prima Sol Dr, Herriman, UT, 84096
$1,125
1 bed • 0.5 baths • 650 sqft • Apartment
2015 S 200 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
$2,060
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,139 sqft • Townhome
566 S Redwood Rd, Salt Lake City, UT, 84104
$2,099
2 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,200 sqft • Multiplex
3330 S Valcrest Dr Unit A, West Valley City, UT, 84119
$1,495
2 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,400 sqft • Townhome
5344 S 3600 W Apt 12, Taylorsville, UT, 84129
$1,040
1 bed • 1 bath • 900 sqft • Multiplex
999 S 400 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84111
$1,395
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Multiplex
2936 S Adams St, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
$1,100
Studio • 1 bath • 490 sqft • Apartment
3360 Washington Blvd, Ogden, UT, 84401
$1,395
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Townhome
2932 S Adams St, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
$1,199
1 bed • 1 bath • 530 sqft • Apartment
144 S 500 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$1,450
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,000 sqft • Apartment
3989 S 900 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84124
$1,199
Studio • 1 bath • 730 sqft • Apartment
33 S 600 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$1,279
1 bed • 1 bath • 784 sqft • Apartment
2550 S Main St, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
$1,049
1 bed • 1 bath • 413 sqft • Apartment
2015 S 200 E, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
$1,049
1 bed • 1 bath • 475 sqft • Apartment
223 E 3rd Ave, Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
$1,099
1 bed • 1 bath • 650 sqft • Apartment
1155 E 500 S, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$1,525
2 beds • 2 baths • 856 sqft • Apartment
875 W Meadowbrook Expy, Murray, UT, 84123
Showing 24 of 2,800 results
Showing 24 of 2,800 results
Load moreCentered around the Wasatch Front corridor, Utah's rental market is fueled by outdoor recreation, tourism, and the Silicon Slopes tech sector. Utah rentals range from college towns and resort communities to rural regions and fast-growing cities. The University of Utah and Utah State University drive consistent demand for student housing and roommate-oriented apartments.
With one of the widest price gaps in the Mountain West, the cost of houses for rent in Utah all depends on location. Urban hubs and mountain towns are usually the most expensive. On the other hand, smaller inland markets and areas to the east tend to have low-cost homes and the most affordable apartments in Utah. Whether you want a unit up north in Ogden or down south in St. George, Rentler lists rental properties across Utah, updated daily as new inventory comes online.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $927/mo | $1,199/mo | $1,628/mo |
| West Valley City | — | $1,208/mo | $1,300/mo |
| Provo | $936/mo | $773/mo | $1,315/mo |
| West Jordan | $1,275/mo | $1,247/mo | $1,616/mo |
| Orem | $1,003/mo | $914/mo | $1,324/mo |
| Sandy | $1,231/mo | $1,277/mo | $1,541/mo |
Based on 754 active Rentler listings in Utah. Updated daily.
First off, look outside of the Wasatch Front. Areas to the east and inland are typically the best places to find cheap apartments in Utah. For example, Vernal, Price, and Richfield consistently rank as the most affordable markets for Utah rentals. Rents often run $300–$700/mo less than comparable properties in high-demand cities or mountain resort towns. While these areas are outside of major job hubs, they frequently offer larger floorplans and yard access. Corporate employees tied to commuting into the city center usually have less flexibility to chase low rents. However, remote and hybrid workers are in the best position to find budget-friendly homes and apartments for rent in Utah.
Rents differ across cities. The luxury ski resort Park City has the most expensive Utah rentals, for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom units. Price usually has the lowest rents, with considerably lower prices for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom properties.
Compared to other Western states, there are many pet-friendly apartments, homes, and Utah townhouse rentals. Besides urban pockets in major metros, Utah rentals are generally homes with yards. Many landlords are happy to accommodate pets, but acceptance rates are highest in suburban areas. When searching for pet-friendly apartments, Utah renters may experience more competition. Stay ahead by applying early, but don't forget to ask the property manager about their specific pet policies. Some properties have restrictions for breed and weight, but these rules don't apply to certified service animals or emotional support animals (ESAs).
Renters can find age-restricted communities all over Utah, but most of the inventory is in St. George, Salt Lake City, and Provo-Orem. Southern Utah has a warm climate and a fast-growing healthcare industry, making it one of the most popular destinations for retirees. When looking for senior housing, Utah renters should be mindful of waitlists and living costs. Apply early to get ahead of the list, and ask about all fees to simplify budgeting. When looking into communities in Northern Utah, remember to ask about winter preparedness and snow management.
Besides resort-style ski towns, there are also furnished and short-term rentals in university markets, like Ogden and Logan, as well as tech markets, like Lehi. Tourists, college personnel, and traveling professionals generate year-round demand for flexible leasing and furnished rentals. Utah renters can use Rentler's 'furnished amenities' and 'lease length' filters to spot these units as soon as they hit the market.
Utah's luxury inventory is spread out across Deer Valley, Canyons Village, Sugar House, and The Avenues. There's a strong mix of urban Utah apartments and upscale mountain homes with ski access. Most high-end Utah rentals are new-construction units with above-average pricing. To find the latest listings in different cities, use Rentler's 'year built' filter and sort the results by price, from highest to lowest.











