$700
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
474 Mayo Cir, Tooele, UT, 84074
2799 Results
$700
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
474 Mayo Cir, Tooele, UT, 84074
$650
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
474 Mayo Cir, Tooele, UT, 84074
$2,700
4 beds • 3 baths • 2,700 sqft • House
665 W 1290 N, Lehi, UT, 84043
$2,550
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,400 sqft • House
1191 S 350 W, Bountiful, UT, 84010
$1,800
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,272 sqft • Condo
4217 W Jarvis Ln Unit A201, Herriman, UT, 84096
$1,195
2 beds • 1 bath • 925 sqft • Apartment
1211 E 2700 S # 18, Salt Lake City, UT, 84106
$2,000
2 beds • 1.5 baths • Apartment
520 S 500 E 101, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$1,450
1 bed • 1 bath • 650 sqft • Multiplex
827 E 900 N, Lehi, UT, 84043
$2,900
5 beds • 3 baths • 2,492 sqft • House
12718 S Diamondback Dr, Herriman, UT, 84096
$1,700
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,415 sqft • House
2930 E450 N #39, St. George, UT, 84790
$2,300
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,000 sqft • House
180 N Main St, Mantua, UT, 84324
$2,100
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,308 sqft • House
456 N 800 E 1, American Fork, UT, 84003
$3,200
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 2,215 sqft • House
357 N Firerock Way, Hurricane, UT, 84737
$1,191
2 beds • 1 bath • 792 sqft • Apartment
715 E Parker Ln 2, Salt Lake City, UT, 84106
$2,950
4 beds • 3.5 baths • 2,316 sqft • Townhome
3601 S Angelite Ct, West Valley City, UT, 84119
$860
1 bed • 1 bath • 700 sqft • Apartment
3505 Washington Blvd Unit 1, Ogden, UT, 84403
$2,700
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 2,259 sqft • Townhome
2525 N Wildwood Ln, Heber City, UT, 84032
$3,100
5 beds • 3 baths • 2,990 sqft • House
9541 S 4190 W, South Jordan, UT, 84009
$1,300
2 beds • 1 bath • 700 sqft • Townhome
4142 W 2060 N, Lehi, UT, 84043
$1,900
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,300 sqft • Multiplex
6261 W 13900 S, Herriman, UT, 84096
$1,650
3 beds • 2 baths • 2,000 sqft • Multiplex
4209 Porter Ave Unit 1, Ogden, UT, 84403
$2,000
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 2,050 sqft • Other
343 S Center St Unit F, Delta, UT, 84624
$800
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
1743 W Stardust Dr, Taylorsville, UT, 84129
$895
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
2521 Harrison Blvd 2, Ogden, UT, 84401
Showing 24 of 2,799 results
Showing 24 of 2,799 results
Load moreCentered around the Wasatch Front corridor, Utah's rental market is fueled by outdoor recreation, tourism, and the Silicon Slopes tech sector. Utah rentals range from college towns and resort communities to rural regions and fast-growing cities. The University of Utah and Utah State University drive consistent demand for student housing and roommate-oriented apartments.
With one of the widest price gaps in the Mountain West, the cost of houses for rent in Utah all depends on location. Urban hubs and mountain towns are usually the most expensive. On the other hand, smaller inland markets and areas to the east tend to have low-cost homes and the most affordable apartments in Utah. Whether you want a unit up north in Ogden or down south in St. George, Rentler lists rental properties across Utah, updated daily as new inventory comes online.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $927/mo | $1,199/mo | $1,628/mo |
| West Valley City | — | $1,208/mo | $1,300/mo |
| Provo | $936/mo | $773/mo | $1,315/mo |
| West Jordan | $1,275/mo | $1,247/mo | $1,649/mo |
| Orem | $1,003/mo | $914/mo | $1,324/mo |
| Sandy | $1,231/mo | $1,277/mo | $1,541/mo |
Based on 752 active Rentler listings in Utah. Updated daily.
First off, look outside of the Wasatch Front. Areas to the east and inland are typically the best places to find cheap apartments in Utah. For example, Vernal, Price, and Richfield consistently rank as the most affordable markets for Utah rentals. Rents often run $300–$700/mo less than comparable properties in high-demand cities or mountain resort towns. While these areas are outside of major job hubs, they frequently offer larger floorplans and yard access. Corporate employees tied to commuting into the city center usually have less flexibility to chase low rents. However, remote and hybrid workers are in the best position to find budget-friendly homes and apartments for rent in Utah.
Rents differ across cities. The luxury ski resort Park City has the most expensive Utah rentals, for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom units. Price usually has the lowest rents, with considerably lower prices for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom properties.
Compared to other Western states, there are many pet-friendly apartments, homes, and Utah townhouse rentals. Besides urban pockets in major metros, Utah rentals are generally homes with yards. Many landlords are happy to accommodate pets, but acceptance rates are highest in suburban areas. When searching for pet-friendly apartments, Utah renters may experience more competition. Stay ahead by applying early, but don't forget to ask the property manager about their specific pet policies. Some properties have restrictions for breed and weight, but these rules don't apply to certified service animals or emotional support animals (ESAs).
Renters can find age-restricted communities all over Utah, but most of the inventory is in St. George, Salt Lake City, and Provo-Orem. Southern Utah has a warm climate and a fast-growing healthcare industry, making it one of the most popular destinations for retirees. When looking for senior housing, Utah renters should be mindful of waitlists and living costs. Apply early to get ahead of the list, and ask about all fees to simplify budgeting. When looking into communities in Northern Utah, remember to ask about winter preparedness and snow management.
Besides resort-style ski towns, there are also furnished and short-term rentals in university markets, like Ogden and Logan, as well as tech markets, like Lehi. Tourists, college personnel, and traveling professionals generate year-round demand for flexible leasing and furnished rentals. Utah renters can use Rentler's 'furnished amenities' and 'lease length' filters to spot these units as soon as they hit the market.
Utah's luxury inventory is spread out across Deer Valley, Canyons Village, Sugar House, and The Avenues. There's a strong mix of urban Utah apartments and upscale mountain homes with ski access. Most high-end Utah rentals are new-construction units with above-average pricing. To find the latest listings in different cities, use Rentler's 'year built' filter and sort the results by price, from highest to lowest.











