$800
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
1780 Julho St, Sandy, UT, 84093
2791 Results
$800
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
1780 Julho St, Sandy, UT, 84093
$850
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
3012 S Tower Hill Way, Salt Lake City, UT, 84120
$1,950
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
350 Fairway Dr, Midway, UT, 84049
$1,850
Studio • 1 bath • 500 sqft • Condo
350 Fairway Dr, Midway, UT, 84049
$2,600
4 beds • 3.5 baths • 2,425 sqft • Townhome
4493 W Lone Shadow Ln, Herriman, UT, 84096
$650
1 bed • 1 bath • Other
12 E 2150 N, Layton, UT, 84041
$2,200
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,500 sqft • House
12070 S 700 E, Draper, UT, 84020
$1,700
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,250 sqft • Other
1386 E Downington Ave Unit 1, Salt Lake City, UT, 84105
$1,900
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,047 sqft • Condo
857 W Columbia Ln 29, Provo, UT, 84604
$2,650
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,750 sqft • Townhome
4931 W Daybreak Pkwy, South Jordan, UT, 84009
$2,300
3 beds • 2 baths • Apartment
537 S 900 E A1, Salt Lake City, UT, 84102
$3,200
3 beds • 2 baths • 2,052 sqft • House
1315 E Kensington Ave, Salt Lake City, UT, 84105
$3,000
4 beds • 3.5 baths • 4,800 sqft • House
2145 N 1450 E, Provo, UT, 84604
$1,950
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,350 sqft • Townhome
956 West 580 South, Bldg. O, Unit #116, Pleasant Grove, UT, 84062
$2,000
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,167 sqft • Condo
1035 S 500 E I303, Heber, UT, 84032
$1,810
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,460 sqft • Townhome
1550 W Partridge Dr, Vernal, UT, 84078
$5,000
4 beds • 3 baths • House
2987 E Bengal Blvd, Cottonwood Heights, UT, 84121
$2,700
4 beds • 2.5 baths • 3,848 sqft • House
4261 E Center Point St, Eagle Mountain, UT, 84005
$2,500
3 beds • 3 baths • 1,890 sqft • Townhome
2778 W Silver Cholla Ln, Saint George, UT, 84770
$1,699
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,100 sqft • Apartment
828 E 4th Ave (main level), Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
$3,800
5 beds • 2 baths • 1,975 sqft • House
2051 W Wasa St, West Jordan, UT, 84088
$1,250
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,200 sqft • House
174 E Main St Basement, Santaquin, UT, 84655
$1,750
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,206 sqft • House
332 E 210 N, Vineyard, UT, 84059
$5,000
5 beds • 3.5 baths • 5,000 sqft • House
2352 E Royal Ln, Sandy, UT, 84093
Showing 24 of 2,791 results
Showing 24 of 2,791 results
Load moreCentered around the Wasatch Front corridor, Utah's rental market is fueled by outdoor recreation, tourism, and the Silicon Slopes tech sector. Utah rentals range from college towns and resort communities to rural regions and fast-growing cities. The University of Utah and Utah State University drive consistent demand for student housing and roommate-oriented apartments.
With one of the widest price gaps in the Mountain West, the cost of houses for rent in Utah all depends on location. Urban hubs and mountain towns are usually the most expensive. On the other hand, smaller inland markets and areas to the east tend to have low-cost homes and the most affordable apartments in Utah. Whether you want a unit up north in Ogden or down south in St. George, Rentler lists rental properties across Utah, updated daily as new inventory comes online.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $928/mo | $1,196/mo | $1,632/mo |
| West Valley City | — | $1,208/mo | $1,307/mo |
| Provo | $936/mo | $767/mo | $1,369/mo |
| West Jordan | $1,275/mo | $1,246/mo | $1,649/mo |
| Orem | $1,003/mo | $914/mo | $1,310/mo |
| Sandy | $1,231/mo | $1,337/mo | $1,489/mo |
Based on 744 active Rentler listings in Utah. Updated daily.
First off, look outside of the Wasatch Front. Areas to the east and inland are typically the best places to find cheap apartments in Utah. For example, Vernal, Price, and Richfield consistently rank as the most affordable markets for Utah rentals. Rents often run $300–$700/mo less than comparable properties in high-demand cities or mountain resort towns. While these areas are outside of major job hubs, they frequently offer larger floorplans and yard access. Corporate employees tied to commuting into the city center usually have less flexibility to chase low rents. However, remote and hybrid workers are in the best position to find budget-friendly homes and apartments for rent in Utah.
Rents differ across cities. The luxury ski resort Park City has the most expensive Utah rentals, for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom units. Price usually has the lowest rents, with considerably lower prices for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom properties.
Compared to other Western states, there are many pet-friendly apartments, homes, and Utah townhouse rentals. Besides urban pockets in major metros, Utah rentals are generally homes with yards. Many landlords are happy to accommodate pets, but acceptance rates are highest in suburban areas. When searching for pet-friendly apartments, Utah renters may experience more competition. Stay ahead by applying early, but don't forget to ask the property manager about their specific pet policies. Some properties have restrictions for breed and weight, but these rules don't apply to certified service animals or emotional support animals (ESAs).
Renters can find age-restricted communities all over Utah, but most of the inventory is in St. George, Salt Lake City, and Provo-Orem. Southern Utah has a warm climate and a fast-growing healthcare industry, making it one of the most popular destinations for retirees. When looking for senior housing, Utah renters should be mindful of waitlists and living costs. Apply early to get ahead of the list, and ask about all fees to simplify budgeting. When looking into communities in Northern Utah, remember to ask about winter preparedness and snow management.
Besides resort-style ski towns, there are also furnished and short-term rentals in university markets, like Ogden and Logan, as well as tech markets, like Lehi. Tourists, college personnel, and traveling professionals generate year-round demand for flexible leasing and furnished rentals. Utah renters can use Rentler's 'furnished amenities' and 'lease length' filters to spot these units as soon as they hit the market.
Utah's luxury inventory is spread out across Deer Valley, Canyons Village, Sugar House, and The Avenues. There's a strong mix of urban Utah apartments and upscale mountain homes with ski access. Most high-end Utah rentals are new-construction units with above-average pricing. To find the latest listings in different cities, use Rentler's 'year built' filter and sort the results by price, from highest to lowest.











