$1,695
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,100 sqft • Multiplex
230 N 3rd Street Upstairs, Tooele, UT, 84074
2822 Results
$1,695
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,100 sqft • Multiplex
230 N 3rd Street Upstairs, Tooele, UT, 84074
$1,700
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,742 sqft • Townhome
4510 Stone Creek Rd, West Haven, UT, 84401
$1,700
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,660 sqft • Multiplex
1806 N Crimson Creek Dr, Washington, UT, 84780
$795
4 beds • 2 baths • 2,600 sqft • Single Room
1944 E 7090 S, Salt Lake City, UT, 84121
$1,650
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,200 sqft • Condo
1344 west 1240 north 2nd floor, OREM, UT, 84057
$835
2 beds • 1 bath • Other
845 W. 8700 S. 19, Willard, UT, 84340
$575
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,229 sqft • Condo
179 W Springview Dr, Saratoga Springs, UT, 84045
$1,890
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,100 sqft • Condo
2150 S Main St Ste 204, Salt Lake City, UT, 84115
$1,150
2 beds • 1 bath • 866 sqft • Townhome
1601 Ivy Circle 2, Salt Lake City, UT, 84116
$1,800
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,650 sqft • House
421 N 500 W, Santaquin, UT, 84655
$1,500
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,800 sqft • Multiplex
2191 E Hickock Way, Eagle Mountain, UT, 84005
$1,150
1 bed • 1 bath • 1,000 sqft • Multiplex
325 8th St 327, Ogden, UT, 84404
$1,950
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 2,033 sqft • Townhome
1114 E 1270 S, Provo, UT, 84606
$900
Studio • 1 bath • 450 sqft • Apartment
127 Mead Avenue 2, Salt Lake City, UT, 84101
$1,750
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,850 sqft • Townhome
429 West 40 South 429, Providence, UT, 84332
$2,300
4 beds • 3 baths • 2,106 sqft • Townhome
1562 N 1875 W, LAYTON, UT, 84041
$1,245
1 bed • 1 bath • 1,069 sqft • Multiplex
1330 S 1100 E Basement Unit, Salt Lake City, UT, 84105
$800
Studio • 1 bath • 350 sqft • Multiplex
279 E 2nd Ave 6, Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
$2,695
4 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,900 sqft • House
1448 W 350 N, Springville, UT, 84663
$1,395
2 beds • 1 bath • 900 sqft • House
2903 Pingree Ave., Ogden, UT, 84401
$1,575
1 bed • 1 bath • 830 sqft • Apartment
606 W north temple Apt 210, Salt lake city, UT, 84116
$2,100
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,080 sqft • Condo
3739 S 700 E 303, Millcreek, UT, 84106
$2,500
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,200 sqft • House
4821 S 4180 W, Salt Lake City, UT, 84118
$750
Studio • 1 bath • 350 sqft • Apartment
228 E 1st Ave Unit 1, Salt Lake City, UT, 84103
Showing 24 of 2,822 results
Showing 24 of 2,822 results
Load moreCentered around the Wasatch Front corridor, Utah's rental market is fueled by outdoor recreation, tourism, and the Silicon Slopes tech sector. Utah rentals range from college towns and resort communities to rural regions and fast-growing cities. The University of Utah and Utah State University drive consistent demand for student housing and roommate-oriented apartments.
With one of the widest price gaps in the Mountain West, the cost of houses for rent in Utah all depends on location. Urban hubs and mountain towns are usually the most expensive. On the other hand, smaller inland markets and areas to the east tend to have low-cost homes and the most affordable apartments in Utah. Whether you want a unit up north in Ogden or down south in St. George, Rentler lists rental properties across Utah, updated daily as new inventory comes online.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $925/mo | $1,191/mo | $1,624/mo |
| West Valley City | — | $1,202/mo | $1,278/mo |
| Provo | $936/mo | $773/mo | $1,289/mo |
| West Jordan | $1,275/mo | $1,247/mo | $1,616/mo |
| Orem | $1,003/mo | $914/mo | $1,325/mo |
| Sandy | $1,231/mo | $1,277/mo | $1,535/mo |
Based on 768 active Rentler listings in Utah. Updated daily.
First off, look outside of the Wasatch Front. Areas to the east and inland are typically the best places to find cheap apartments in Utah. For example, Vernal, Price, and Richfield consistently rank as the most affordable markets for Utah rentals. Rents often run $300–$700/mo less than comparable properties in high-demand cities or mountain resort towns. While these areas are outside of major job hubs, they frequently offer larger floorplans and yard access. Corporate employees tied to commuting into the city center usually have less flexibility to chase low rents. However, remote and hybrid workers are in the best position to find budget-friendly homes and apartments for rent in Utah.
Rents differ across cities. The luxury ski resort Park City has the most expensive Utah rentals, for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom units. Price usually has the lowest rents, with considerably lower prices for both one-bedroom and two-bedroom properties.
Compared to other Western states, there are many pet-friendly apartments, homes, and Utah townhouse rentals. Besides urban pockets in major metros, Utah rentals are generally homes with yards. Many landlords are happy to accommodate pets, but acceptance rates are highest in suburban areas. When searching for pet-friendly apartments, Utah renters may experience more competition. Stay ahead by applying early, but don't forget to ask the property manager about their specific pet policies. Some properties have restrictions for breed and weight, but these rules don't apply to certified service animals or emotional support animals (ESAs).
Renters can find age-restricted communities all over Utah, but most of the inventory is in St. George, Salt Lake City, and Provo-Orem. Southern Utah has a warm climate and a fast-growing healthcare industry, making it one of the most popular destinations for retirees. When looking for senior housing, Utah renters should be mindful of waitlists and living costs. Apply early to get ahead of the list, and ask about all fees to simplify budgeting. When looking into communities in Northern Utah, remember to ask about winter preparedness and snow management.
Besides resort-style ski towns, there are also furnished and short-term rentals in university markets, like Ogden and Logan, as well as tech markets, like Lehi. Tourists, college personnel, and traveling professionals generate year-round demand for flexible leasing and furnished rentals. Utah renters can use Rentler's 'furnished amenities' and 'lease length' filters to spot these units as soon as they hit the market.
Utah's luxury inventory is spread out across Deer Valley, Canyons Village, Sugar House, and The Avenues. There's a strong mix of urban Utah apartments and upscale mountain homes with ski access. Most high-end Utah rentals are new-construction units with above-average pricing. To find the latest listings in different cities, use Rentler's 'year built' filter and sort the results by price, from highest to lowest.











