$1,285
1 bed • 1 bath • 779 sqft • Apartment
6805 W Bowles Ave, Littleton, CO, 80123
7679 Results
$1,285
1 bed • 1 bath • 779 sqft • Apartment
6805 W Bowles Ave, Littleton, CO, 80123
$1,530
1 bed • 1 bath • 952 sqft • Apartment
24631 E Applewood Dr, Aurora, CO, 80016
$1,434
1 bed • 1 bath • 707 sqft • Apartment
7501 S Utica Dr, Littleton, CO, 80128
$2,895
5 beds • 3.5 baths • 3,455 sqft • House
7515 Antelope Meadows Cir, Peyton, CO, 80831
$1,200
2 beds • 1 bath • 905 sqft • Multiplex
62 Scotland Rd, Pueblo, CO, 81001
$1,325
Studio • 1 bath • 425 sqft • Apartment
980 S Dexter St 8, Denver, CO, 80246
$1,400
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Other
3285 1/2 Lombardy Ln A, B and C, Clifton, CO, 81520
$3,650
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,800 sqft • House
34878 Forest Estates Rd Upper Level, Evergreen, CO, 80439
$2,900
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,700 sqft • House
4481 Telluride Ct, Denver, CO, 80249
$1,795
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,280 sqft • Apartment
1632 9th Avenue 6, Greeley, CO, 80631
$1,800
2 beds • 1 bath • 840 sqft • Townhome
1223 S Wheeling Way, Aurora, CO, 80012
$3,000
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,135 sqft • Other
285 High Point Drive H203, Longmont, CO, 80504
$2,300
3 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,308 sqft • House
411 Prospectors Pt, Grand Junction, CO, 81507
$2,990
5 beds • 3 baths • House
7718 Umatilla St., Denver, CO, 80221
$6,000
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,100 sqft • House
2572 Arosa Dr Unit B, Vail, CO, 81657
$3,500
2 beds • 1 bath • 520 sqft • House
2572 Arosa Dr Unit C, Vail, CO, 81657
$1,850
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,100 sqft • Multiplex
636 N Pennsylvania St 2, Denver, CO, 80203
$900
Studio • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Apartment
1060 N Pennsylvania St 2, Denver, CO, 80203
$1,950
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,200 sqft • Multiplex
636 N Pennsylvania St 4, Denver, CO, 80203
$1,650
1 bed • 1 bath • 650 sqft • Apartment
136 Yank Way basement, Lakewood, CO, 80228
$2,600
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,300 sqft • Townhome
239 E Fountain Blvd Unit 100 100, Colorado Springs, CO, 80903
$1,100
2 beds • 1 bath • 400 sqft • Multiplex
3206 S Sherman St 2, Englewood, CO, 80113
$2,100
4 beds • 3 baths • 2,497 sqft • House
13020 E 47th Avenue, Denver, CO 80239, Aurora, CO, 80239
$1,800
2 beds • 2 baths • 976 sqft • Condo
7755 E Quincy Ave 301, Denver, CO, 80237
Showing 24 of 7,679 results
Showing 24 of 7,679 results
Load moreColorado’s rental market is multifaceted, just like the Centennial State’s natural landscape. You have Colorado rentals in thriving metros along the Front Range Corridor, mountain resort towns, college cities, and quiet rural communities. Denver is Colorado’s most popular rental market. However, there’s high demand across the state. Strong job growth in the tech, healthcare, and aerospace industries funnels renters to the Denver-Boulder corridor. Tourism drives year-long demand for units in resort destinations, while long-term renters continue to migrate from higher-cost states, like Texas. Additionally, the University of Colorado and Colorado State University bring students and faculty into the market.
In terms of the Mountain West, the price gap for Colorado rentals is notably wide. The most expensive rentals are concentrated in luxury mountain towns, such as Aspen and Vail. The least expensive places to rent in Colorado tend to be in small rural communities across eastern and southern Colorado, including Pueblo, Greeley, and Grand Junction. In some cases, renters can see monthly price differences of over $1,000/mo for new luxury homes and smaller, low-cost units. Wherever you’re looking to move, Rentler lists 7,645 rental properties across Colorado — updated daily when new inventory hits the market.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $999/mo | $1,324/mo | $1,928/mo |
| Colorado Springs | $869/mo | $1,176/mo | $1,391/mo |
| Aurora | $865/mo | $997/mo | $1,665/mo |
| Fort Collins | $1,141/mo | $1,174/mo | $1,671/mo |
| Lakewood | $947/mo | $1,204/mo | $1,555/mo |
| Thornton | — | $1,116/mo | $1,689/mo |
Based on 2,763 active Rentler listings in Colorado. Updated daily.
For affordable Colorado rentals, remote or hybrid workers who don’t need access to job centers can access great savings in small southern markets, such as Trinidad, Canon City, and La Junta. Rents often go for less than half of what comparable units in resort mountain destinations and Front Range metros do. If you need access to workplaces or universities, you can still find cheap apartments for rent in Colorado in the southeast. For example, Pueblo rents are often $600–$900/mo lower than similar units in fast-growing metros. Besides the low housing costs, renters still get access to Colorado Springs and industrial jobs.
As one of the most outdoor-oriented states, many of the houses for rent in Colorado welcome pets. Large properties with yards or nearby trail access typically have higher acceptance rates and fewer restrictions than condos or apartments in the urban core. Before applying to pet-friendly apartments, Colorado renters should always ask the landlord or property manager about breed and weight limits, pet rent, and non-refundable fees. However, if you have a service animal or an emotional support animal (ESA), these policies may not apply.
When it comes to senior housing, Colorado has many options in the Front Range, especially in Aurora, Littleton, and Fort Collins. To accommodate the growing retiree community, these areas have a range of assisted living facilities, age-restricted affordable housing, and Colorado townhouse rentals. Always ask about waitlist times when inquiring about senior housing availability. As a best practice, apply to multiple communities at once. Don’t forget to research transportation options, especially in mountainous areas or rural towns.
Because of Colorado's strong tourist appeal, short-term rentals offer more flexibility than in other areas, with a robust supply of both short-term listings and furnished rentals. Ski destinations like Breckenridge and mountain towns like Boulder feature furnished short-term apartments and homes. Target your search using Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ and ‘lease length’ filters.
The best places to find luxury Colorado apartments and homes are in high-end Front Range suburbs and mountain resort communities, including Cherry Creek, LoDo, Beaver Creek, and Edwards. Save time when searching for upscale Colorado rentals with Rentler’s ‘year built’ filter, and sort the results by highest price first. It’s the most efficient way to find new luxury units, concierge buildings, and modern homes with designer retail access.
Colorado law establishes baseline protections for all renters regardless of lease terms: security deposits must be returned within 60 days of move-out with an itemized deduction statement; landlords must provide at least 24 hours' notice before entering a unit except in emergencies; and all rentals must meet basic habitability standards. Colorado has no statewide rent control.
Rentler applications are saved to your account and can be submitted to multiple properties without re-entering your information. Most Colorado landlords require a government-issued ID, proof of income (2.5–3x monthly rent), and consent for a background and credit check. Application fees are set independently by each landlord.











