$2,750
1 bed • 1 bath • Condo
871 Beacon St 8, Boston, MA, 02215
8917 Results
$2,750
1 bed • 1 bath • Condo
871 Beacon St 8, Boston, MA, 02215
$3,200
3 beds • 2.5 baths • House
67 Angelica Dr, Framingham, MA 01701, Framingham, MA, 01701
$2,800
2 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,000 sqft • Multiplex
5 Monmouth St 3, Boston, MA, 02128
$1,800
2 beds • 1 bath • Multiplex
81 Ledge St 2, Providence, RI, 02904
$900
2 beds • 1 bath • Apartment
124 Ash St #1S, Fall River, MA 02724 6, fall river, MA, 02724
$1,900
Studio • 1 bath • Other
181 W Boylston St 181 Front A Frame only, West Boylston, MA, 01583
$2,000
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,343 sqft • House
51 David St, Springfield, MA, 01104
$5,600
4 beds • 1.5 baths • Multiplex
72 Hillside St. 2, Boston, MA, 02120
$2,800
3 beds • 1 bath • Multiplex
45 Coburn Street, Apt 1 3, Lynn, MA, 01902
$1,300
1 bed • 1 bath • Single Room
44 Loomis st 308A, Malden, MA, 02148
$6,700
6 beds • 3 baths • 1,800 sqft • Multiplex
51 Leamington Rd. 2, Boston, MA, 02135
$7,600
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,500 sqft • Multiplex
235 Chestnut Hill Ave. 1, Boston, MA, 02135
$5,100
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,300 sqft • Multiplex
51 Leamington Rd. 1, Boston, MA, 02135
$4,500
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,500 sqft • Multiplex
48 Englewood Ave. 1, Boston, MA, 02135
$4,200
4 beds • 1 bath • 1,350 sqft • Multiplex
143 Hillside St. 2, Boston, MA, 02120
$1,850
3 beds • 1 bath • Multiplex
7 Perry Ave 3, Worcester, MA, 01610
$2,800
3 beds • 1.5 baths • 960 sqft • Townhome
157 Andover St A, Lawrence, MA, 01843
$6,700
6 beds • 3 baths • 1,800 sqft • Multiplex
51 Leamington Rd 2, Boston, MA, 02135
$1,800
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,000 sqft • Apartment
321 Union St 2S, Fall River, MA, 02721
$2,710
2 beds • 1 bath • 842 sqft • Condo
3 Drummer Rd, Acton, MA, 01720
$2,050
2 beds • 1 bath • Condo
2045 Commonwealth Ave, Brighton, MA, 02135
$2,200
1 bed • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Condo
1687 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA, 02135

$2,700
3 beds • 1 bath • 959 sqft • Condo
8 Walker Rd 6, north andover, MA, 01845
$1,250
1 bed • 1 bath • 620 sqft • Townhome
370 Wethersfield Ave B, Hartford, CT, 06114
Showing 24 of 8,917 results
Showing 24 of 8,917 results
Load moreWhile most Massachusetts rentals are in the Greater Boston area, inventory is also spread across university cities, coastal communities, and small regions in the west. Demand is primarily driven by the healthcare, biotech, finance, and technology industries. Many renters seek rental properties when relocating to the state’s high-paying job market. Additionally, students and faculty tied to the state’s collection of over 100 universities, including Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Northeastern University, sustain long-term demand.
Boston tends to have the most expensive rents, followed by Cambridge and Brookline. Renters can find affordable housing in western Massachusetts and smaller cities like Springfield and New Bedford. The state’s price gap is wide, with comparable properties going for over $1,000+/mo more between low-cost and high-cost areas. Whether you need student housing near campus, triple-deckers, or luxury apartments, Rentler lists 5,973 Massachusetts rentals — updated daily as new inventory hits the market.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $2,211/mo | $2,460/mo | $3,268/mo |
| Worcester | $1,634/mo | $1,947/mo | $2,132/mo |
| Springfield | $1,308/mo | $1,393/mo | $1,689/mo |
| Cambridge | $2,150/mo | $2,685/mo | $3,604/mo |
| Fall River | $1,475/mo | $1,457/mo | $1,643/mo |
| Brookline | $2,483/mo | $2,682/mo | $3,480/mo |
Based on 1,573 active Rentler listings in Massachusetts. Updated daily.
Renters can access low housing prices by targeting affordable cities like Springfield, New Bedford, and Fall River. These western and South Coast markets offer close proximity to local jobs, such as healthcare, manufacturing, and railway expansion projects. Besides employment opportunities, properties in low-cost areas are typically larger single-family homes, triple-deckers, or cheap apartments in Massachusetts. Renters can access significant savings by avoiding expensive markets toward the east — as these rents are $1,000–$2,500/mo higher. Flexibility is key to making the most of the wide price gap, and remote and hybrid workers are best positioned to find affordable Massachusetts rentals by heading farther west and south from major job centers.
The average price of Massachusetts rentals is $3,016/mo, but expect a large variation in rents across cities. Somerville has some of the most expensive Massachusetts rentals, with one-bedroom units averaging $2,686/mo, and two-bedroom units costing $2,696/mo. Pittsfield usually has affordable apartments for rent in Massachusetts, with one-bedroom units going for $1,271/mo, and two-bedroom properties priced at $1,489/mo.
While many landlords accept tenants with pets, there’s usually a low inventory of pet-friendly apartments. Massachusetts is mainly big cities, and most rentals are apartments and older multifamily units. Most of the time, rental managers impose breed and weight restrictions. As a result, there’s high competition for pet-friendly rentals and lower acceptance rates compared to states with mostly suburban homes and yards. However, if you have a service animal or an emotional support animal (ESA), restrictions may not apply.
Worcester and Plymouth have the most senior housing. Massachusetts renters can choose from assisted living facilities, 55+ apartments, and independent living communities. For income-restricted areas and high-end urban regions, competition can be high, leading to long wait times. Apply early, when possible, and sign up for multiple waitlists to reduce delays. If affordability is a concern, look for communities in rural areas rather than major urban hubs.
Cities with corporate employment and university demand have plenty of short-term and furnished rentals. Massachusetts has many traveling healthcare workers and college affiliates who need to temporarily relocate, but don’t want to pay hotel premiums. In these cases, they look for turn-key houses for rent in Massachusetts. To find flexible lease terms and designed units with furniture, explore Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ and ‘lease length’ filters when browsing rental options.
The areas with the highest concentration of luxury Massachusetts townhouse rentals and apartments are the Seaport District, Back Bay, and Kendall Square. These areas have a mix of upscale high-rises and new Massachusetts apartments designed with premium finishes and amenities, such as concierge services and waterfront views. Because new construction units are usually the most high-end, search for luxury inventory with Rentler’s ‘year built’ filter. Then, sort the results by highest price first.











