$1,295
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
11 South Dakota Street, Helena, MT, 59601
1555 Results

$1,295
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
11 South Dakota Street, Helena, MT, 59601
$1,195
2 beds • 1 bath • Multiplex
945 Alderson, Billings, MT, 59102
$1,550
2 beds • 1 bath • 830 sqft • Apartment
1104 S Montana Ave., Bozeman, MT, 59715
$1,675
1 bed • 1 bath • 927 sqft • Apartment
1965 Home Vly Dr., Billings, MT, 59102
$1,675
1 bed • 1 bath • 927 sqft • Apartment
1965 Home Vly Dr., Billings, MT, 59102
$1,875
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,260 sqft • Apartment
1965 Home Vly Dr., Billings, MT, 59102
$1,875
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,260 sqft • Apartment
1965 Home Vly Dr., Billings, MT, 59102
$2,200
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,400 sqft • House
1101 Ave C NW, Great Falls, MT, 59404
$1,675
3 beds • 2 baths • 936 sqft • Apartment
1012 5th Ave N, Great Falls, MT, 59401
$2,050
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,500 sqft • Apartment
611 13th St, Belgrade, MT, 59714
$1,460
1 bed • 1 bath • 484 sqft • Apartment
1902 Cruiser Lane, Belgrade, MT, 59714
$3,500
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,500 sqft • House
6207 Davos Lane "I", Whitefish, MT, 59937
$2,150
3 beds • 2.5 baths • 1,917 sqft • Apartment
709 Black Diamond, Belgrade, MT, 59714
$2,300
2 beds • 2 baths • 966 sqft • Apartment
1515 Alder Court 1C, Bozeman, MT, 59715
$1,850
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,072 sqft • Apartment
1595 Windrow Dr, Bozeman, MT, 59718
$2,200
3 beds • 2 baths • 2,112 sqft • House
1008 W Porphyry, Butte, MT, 59701
$1,600
1 bed • 1 bath • Condo
300 Bay Point Drive Unit 18CD, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$2,600
2 beds • 2 baths • Condo
300 Bay Point Drive 16A, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$1,600
1 bed • 1 bath • 900 sqft • Condo
300 Bay Point Drive 17CD, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$1,500
1 bed • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Condo
300 Bay Point Drive 2CD, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$2,600
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,200 sqft • Condo
300 Bay Point Drive Unit 16B, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$1,500
1 bed • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Condo
300 Bay Point Drive Unit 14BD, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$1,600
1 bed • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Condo
300 Bay Point Dr Unit 14BU, Whitefish, MT, 59937
$3,250
3 beds • 2 baths • 2,556 sqft • House
134 Charlotte Ave, Kalispell, MT, 59901
Showing 24 of 1,555 results
Showing 24 of 1,555 results
Load moreWith popular mountain cities, resort areas, university towns, and rural stretches, Montana’s rental market is as vast as the Big Sky Country itself. Demand for Montana rentals comes from outdoor recreation, ski destinations, and Yellowstone tourism. The state’s major colleges, including Montana State University, the University of Montana, and Montana Technological University, generate consistent demand for units near campus. Additionally, many renters look for apartments and houses for rent in Montana as they migrate from more expensive Western states, like California, Washington, and Colorado, for lower rents and natural access.
Upscale resort communities in the mountains typically have the highest cost of living, but renters can find more affordable apartments in Montana in smaller cities to the east of the state. In low-cost markets, rents are often up to $1,000/mo lower than in prime mountain metros. From vacation cabins to luxury apartments and rural homes with acreage, Rentler lists 1,510 rental properties across Montana — updated daily when new inventory goes online.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $1,125/mo | $1,286/mo | $1,420/mo |
| Missoula | $1,067/mo | $1,254/mo | $1,777/mo |
| Great Falls | $793/mo | $1,175/mo | $1,267/mo |
| Bozeman | $1,627/mo | $1,920/mo | $2,077/mo |
| Butte | $738/mo | $1,158/mo | $1,503/mo |
| Helena | $933/mo | $1,293/mo | $1,675/mo |
Based on 671 active Rentler listings in Montana. Updated daily.
Renters with remote or hybrid jobs are best suited to find the lowest rents in Montana. These renters have the flexibility to live in the state’s most affordable markets, which tend to be rural areas rooted in agriculture. Some of the regions with low rents and cheap apartments in Montana are Great Falls, Butte, Havre, and Miles City. Compared to fast-growing metros with high demand, rents are $700–$1,100/mo lower for similar properties. Since low-cost units are typically older properties in suburban neighborhoods, they often have yards and larger floorplans, unlike urban condos and Montana apartments surrounding major job centers.
Typically, Montana rentals cost about $1,824/mo, but price points vary depending on which market you’re targeting. Bozeman is usually the most expensive market due to population growth, limited supply, and Montana State University demand. One-bedroom units cost $1,920/mo, and two-bedroom units are usually priced at $2,077/mo. On the other hand, Montana’s lowest rents are typically in Butte, which has one-bedroom units for $1,158/mo, and two-bedroom units for $1,503/mo.
Compared to dense urban states, Montana has a strong inventory of pet-friendly properties. Most Montana rentals are single-family homes in suburban or rural communities with landlords who are flexible about pets. Homes with green space and yards usually have the highest pet acceptance rates, while condos and high-rises are less lenient. When looking at pet-friendly apartments, Montana renters should ask the property manager for their specific policies and apply early to get ahead of the competition — especially in western markets.
Billings, Missoula, and Great Falls tend to have the most senior housing. Montana has a variety of 55+ apartments, independent living communities, and income-restricted options. Although there’s a strong supply of senior housing, waitlists are common, and competition tends to be high. Smaller cities sometimes have lower monthly costs, but be sure to inquire about winter emergency services, snow removal, and property maintenance responsibilities.
To accommodate the remote workforce, ski tourism, university demand, and traveling healthcare employees, Montana has many short-term and furnished rentals. Whitefish, Kalispell, and Big Sky typically have the most inventory of furnished units with month-to-month lease options. Be sure to use Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ filter to find rentals that are ready to go. Montana renters can also use the ‘lease length’ filter to quickly spot seasonal and flexible apartments, homes, and Montana townhouse rentals.
Luxury Montana rentals are a fast-growing market as more renters seek newly constructed properties with mountain and river views, high-end appliances, fitness centers, and access to trails or skiing. Red Lodge, Helena, and resort markets near Yellowstone are popular areas for high-end Montana rentals. When searching for listings on Rentler, turn on the ‘year built’ filter, and then sort the results by highest price first. It’s one of the best ways to find upscale properties in the Treasure State.











