$935+
2 beds2 baths977 sqftApartment
8700 Gustine Ln, Houston, TX, 77031
6367 Results
$935+
2 beds • 2 baths • 977 sqft • Apartment
8700 Gustine Ln, Houston, TX, 77031
$935+
2 beds • 2 baths • 977 sqft • Apartment
8700 Gustine Ln, Houston, TX, 77031
$892+
2 beds • 2 baths • 817 sqft • Apartment
17103 Imperial Valley Dr, Houston, TX, 77060
$699
1 bed • 1 bath • 580 sqft • Apartment
666 Maxey Rd, Houston, TX, 77013
$920
1 bed • 1 bath • 608 sqft • Apartment
1516 E Sam Houston Pkwy S, Pasadena, TX, 77503
$920
1 bed • 1 bath • 608 sqft • Apartment
1516 E Sam Houston Pkwy S, Pasadena, TX, 77503
$970
1 bed • 1 bath • 690 sqft • Apartment
1516 E Sam Houston Pkwy S, Pasadena, TX, 77503
$983
1 bed • 1.5 baths • 789 sqft • Apartment
12345 Bob White Drive, Houston, TX, 77035
$830
1 bed • 1 bath • 724 sqft • Apartment
12345 Bob White Drive, Houston, TX, 77035

$1,475
3 beds • 2 baths • 1,231 sqft • Apartment
4607 Cypresswood Drive, Spring, TX, 77379

$1,070
2 beds • 2 baths • 902 sqft • Apartment
11900 Barwood Bend Drive, Houston, TX, 77065
$857+
Studio • 1 bath • 517 sqft • Apartment
16200 Space Center Blvd, Houston, TX, 77062
$1,033+
2 beds • 2 baths • 922 sqft • Apartment
16350 Ella Blvd, Houston, TX, 77090
$1,095+
1 bed • 1 bath • 812 sqft • Apartment
16200 Space Center Blvd, Houston, TX, 77062
$638+
1 bed • 1 bath • 519 sqft • Apartment
9001 S Braeswood Blvd, Houston, TX, 77074
$868+
2 beds • 2 baths • 900 sqft • Apartment
407 Greens Rd, Houston, TX, 77060
$1,425
2 beds • 2 baths • Condo
2400 N. Braeswood Blvd., Unit 213, Houston, TX, 77030

$1,450
3 beds • 2 baths • 920 sqft • House
10002 Sugarvine Lane, Tomball, TX, 77375
$819+
1 bed • 1 bath • 682 sqft • Apartment
16200 Space Center Blvd, Houston, TX, 77062
$1,040
2 beds • 1 bath • 740 sqft • Apartment
5117 Lavender St Unit 5215, Houston, TX, 77026
$1,040
2 beds • 1 bath • 740 sqft • Apartment
5117 Lavender St Unit 5131, Houston, TX, 77026
$899
1 bed • 1 bath • 682 sqft • Apartment
6120 Bellaire Blvd., Houston, TX, 77081
$799
Studio • 1 bath • 460 sqft • Apartment
6120 Bellaire Blvd., Houston, TX, 77081
$848+
1 bed • 1 bath • 614 sqft • Apartment
850 Harvest Time Ln, Houston, TX, 77060
Showing 24 of 6,367 results
Showing 24 of 6,367 results
Load moreRentals under $1,500 per month cover a wide share of Houston inventory — expect a mix of one- and two-bedroom apartments, townhomes, and some three-bedroom houses. At this price point, tradeoffs are usually about neighborhood, building age, and amenity package rather than basic habitability. Compare commute time, parking, and in-unit laundry when narrowing your shortlist in Houston.
Rentler currently shows 5,000 rentals in Houston priced under $1,500. Inventory at this price point is updated daily — availability changes quickly, especially at the lower price tiers where well-priced units receive applications within 24–48 hours of posting.
At the under $1,500 price point in Houston, use the bedroom and property-type filters to narrow to studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, houses, or townhomes. Availability shifts daily — set a listing alert if you want to catch new units as they post.
These terms refer to different things. Cheap or affordable apartments are market-rate units at the lower end of a city's price range — anyone can apply regardless of income. Low-income or income-restricted apartments are subsidized properties (through programs like Section 8, HUD, or LIHTC) that require income qualification, typically at or below 50–80% of the area median income. Both types may appear on Rentler — contact landlords directly on lower-priced listings to ask about income requirements and subsidy acceptance.
Pet-friendly rentals exist across all price tiers. Use Rentler's pet-friendly filter to narrow to properties that accept animals. At lower price points, pet deposits and monthly pet rent still apply — factor that into your total monthly cost when budgeting. Breed and weight restrictions are common even on pet-accepting listings.
Yes — especially on market-rate listings with individual landlords, which make up a significant share of Rentler's inventory. Negotiating leverage is highest in winter (November through January), when fewer people are searching and landlords are more motivated to fill vacancies. Offering a longer lease term, a larger security deposit, or the ability to move in quickly are the most effective negotiating levers.











