$728+
1 bed1 bath670 sqftApartment
9001 S Braeswood Blvd, Houston, TX, 77074
6371 Results
$728+
1 bed • 1 bath • 670 sqft • Apartment
9001 S Braeswood Blvd, Houston, TX, 77074
$758+
1 bed • 1 bath • 670 sqft • Apartment
9001 S Braeswood Blvd, Houston, TX, 77074
$752+
1 bed • 1 bath • 718 sqft • Apartment
17630 Wayforest Dr, Houston, TX, 77060
$765+
1 bed • 1 bath • 718 sqft • Apartment
17630 Wayforest Dr, Houston, TX, 77060
$1,082+
2 beds • 2 baths • 897 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$1,082+
2 beds • 2 baths • 897 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$881+
1 bed • 1 bath • 705 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$831+
1 bed • 1 bath • 705 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$1,087+
2 beds • 2 baths • 954 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$943+
2 beds • 1 bath • 840 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$781+
1 bed • 1 bath • 640 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$1,043+
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,043 sqft • Apartment
16350 Ella Blvd, Houston, TX, 77090
$1,475
1 bed • 1 bath • 626 sqft • Apartment
1640 E TC Jester Blvd, Houston, TX, 77008
$899
Studio • 1 bath • 367 sqft • Apartment
2828 Southwest Fwy, Houston, TX, 77098
$899
Studio • 1 bath • 367 sqft • Apartment
2828 Southwest Fwy, Houston, TX, 77098
$899
Studio • 1 bath • 367 sqft • Apartment
2828 Southwest Fwy, Houston, TX, 77098
$830
1 bed • 1 bath • 664 sqft • Apartment
3803 Synott Rd, Houston, TX, 77082
$859
1 bed • 1 bath • 671 sqft • Apartment
13100 Stonefield Drive, Houston, TX, 77014
$881+
1 bed • 1 bath • 705 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$1,090
2 beds • 1 bath • 740 sqft • Apartment
5117 Lavender St #5117, Houston, TX, 77026
$831+
1 bed • 1 bath • 705 sqft • Apartment
29807 Tomball Pkwy, Tomball, TX, 77375
$728
Studio • 1 bath • 305 sqft • Apartment
14703 Park Row, Houston, TX, 77079
$1,350
1 bed • 1 bath • 525 sqft • Apartment
1011 W. 10th St, Houston, TX, 77008
$1,195
1 bed • 1 bath • 600 sqft • Apartment
3703 Roseland Unit 1-12, 14-17, Houston, TX, 77006
Showing 24 of 6,371 results
Showing 24 of 6,371 results
Load moreRentals under $1,500 per month cover a wide share of Houston inventory — expect a mix of one- and two-bedroom apartments, townhomes, and some three-bedroom houses. At this price point, tradeoffs are usually about neighborhood, building age, and amenity package rather than basic habitability. Compare commute time, parking, and in-unit laundry when narrowing your shortlist in Houston.
Rentler currently shows 5,003 rentals in Houston priced under $1,500. Inventory at this price point is updated daily — availability changes quickly, especially at the lower price tiers where well-priced units receive applications within 24–48 hours of posting.
At the under $1,500 price point in Houston, use the bedroom and property-type filters to narrow to studios, 1-bedrooms, 2-bedrooms, houses, or townhomes. Availability shifts daily — set a listing alert if you want to catch new units as they post.
These terms refer to different things. Cheap or affordable apartments are market-rate units at the lower end of a city's price range — anyone can apply regardless of income. Low-income or income-restricted apartments are subsidized properties (through programs like Section 8, HUD, or LIHTC) that require income qualification, typically at or below 50–80% of the area median income. Both types may appear on Rentler — contact landlords directly on lower-priced listings to ask about income requirements and subsidy acceptance.
Pet-friendly rentals exist across all price tiers. Use Rentler's pet-friendly filter to narrow to properties that accept animals. At lower price points, pet deposits and monthly pet rent still apply — factor that into your total monthly cost when budgeting. Breed and weight restrictions are common even on pet-accepting listings.
Yes — especially on market-rate listings with individual landlords, which make up a significant share of Rentler's inventory. Negotiating leverage is highest in winter (November through January), when fewer people are searching and landlords are more motivated to fill vacancies. Offering a longer lease term, a larger security deposit, or the ability to move in quickly are the most effective negotiating levers.











