$3,000
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,866 sqft • House
274 University Ave Unti #2, Lowell, MA, 01854
139 Results
$3,000
4 beds • 2 baths • 1,866 sqft • House
274 University Ave Unti #2, Lowell, MA, 01854
$3,000
3 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,134 sqft • House
60 Third Ave, Lowell, MA, 01854
$1,800
1 bed • 1 bath • 500 sqft • Apartment
356 E Merrimack Street, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,925
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,042 sqft • Apartment
165 Thorndike Street, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,095
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Apartment
260 Nesmith Street, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,025
1 bed • 1 bath • 650 sqft • Apartment
39 Myrtle St, Lowell, MA, 01850
$1,450
Studio • 1 bath • 350 sqft • Apartment
197-201 Appleton Street, Lowell, MA, 01852
$1,450
1 bed • 1 bath • 300 sqft • Apartment
197-201 Appleton Street, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,850
3 beds • 1.5 baths • 1,202 sqft • Townhome
23 Tobin Ave, North Chelmsford, MA, 01863
$1,900
Studio • 1 bath • 485 sqft • Apartment
160 Middlesex Street Unit 204, Lowell, MA, 01852
$1,965
1 bed • 1 bath • 426 sqft • Apartment
160 Middlesex Street Unit 301, Lowell, MA, 01852
$1,930
Studio • 1 bath • 462 sqft • Apartment
160 Middlesex Street Unit 304, Lowell, MA, 01852
$1,895
1 bed • 1 bath • 465 sqft • Apartment
160 Middlesex Street Unit 403, Lowell, MA, 01852
$1,695
Studio • 1 bath • 399 sqft • Apartment
160 Middlesex Street Unit 505, Lowell, MA, 01852
$1,700
1 bed • 1 bath • 780 sqft • Apartment
11 Cady Street Unit 1R, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,950
2 beds • 3 baths • 1,200 sqft • Townhome
279 Dutton Street Unit 2B, Lowell, MA, 01854
$2,800
3 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Apartment
55 West 3rd Street Unit 206, Lowell, MA, 01850
$2,600
3 beds • 1 bath • 750 sqft • Apartment
800 Broadway St Unit 101, Lowell, MA, 01854
$2,250
2 beds • 1 bath • 881 sqft • Condo
18 Middlesex Street Unit 18, Chelmsford, MA, 01863
$2,400
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,400 sqft • Apartment
182 Pleasant Street Unit 2nd Floor, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,395
1 bed • 1 bath • 577 sqft • Apartment
78 Middlesex St Unit 101, Lowell, MA, 01852
$3,095
2 beds • 2 baths • 925 sqft • Apartment
78 Middlesex St Unit 206, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,195
Studio • 1 bath • 501 sqft • Apartment
78 Middlesex St Unit 309, Lowell, MA, 01852
$2,280
1 bed • 1 bath • 700 sqft • Apartment
78 Middlesex St Unit 201, Lowell, MA, 01852
Showing 24 of 139 results
Showing 24 of 139 results
Load moreBased on 118 active Rentler listings in Lowell, MA. Updated daily.
The fastest way to find affordable rentals in Lowell is to use Rentler's price filters — browse apartments under $800, under $1,000, or under $1,500 to see current inventory at each threshold. Availability at the lower price tiers changes quickly, so checking back regularly or setting a listing alert is worth doing. Older buildings and units further from city center tend to offer the most room on price.
Yes — Lowell has pet-friendly rentals listed on Rentler across apartments, houses, and townhomes. Use the pet-friendly filter to see only properties that accept animals. Policies vary by landlord — breed restrictions, weight limits, and whether a pet deposit or monthly pet rent applies are all worth confirming directly before submitting an application. Large-dog-friendly inventory tends to be stronger in suburban and townhome-style properties than in dense apartment buildings.
Rentler doesn't have a dedicated luxury filter, but you can surface higher-end rentals in Lowell by sorting listings by highest price and combining the recent-build and furnished filters. Newer construction properties typically offer the most upscale finishes available — in-unit laundry, stainless appliances, quartz countertops, and on-site amenities like a fitness center or pool.
Rentler focuses on traditional lease rentals rather than short-term or vacation stays. For stays under 3 months, platforms like Furnished Finder or Airbnb may have more options. For 3–6 month furnished leases in Lowell, use Rentler's furnished filter, which occasionally includes properties with flexible lease terms. Contact landlords directly to ask about lease length flexibility before applying.
Some landlords on Rentler offer move-in incentives like first month free, reduced security deposits, or waived application fees — especially during slower leasing seasons (October through February). These aren't filterable on Rentler directly. The best approach is to contact landlords on listings you're interested in and ask about current promotions before submitting an application.
Most landlords in Lowell require a government-issued photo ID, proof of income (typically 2.5–3x the monthly rent in gross income), recent pay stubs or bank statements, and consent for a background and credit check. Rentler applications are saved to your account so you can submit to multiple properties without re-entering your information each time. Having all documents ready before you find a unit puts you ahead of applicants who need extra time to gather materials.
State law provides several baseline protections for all renters: security deposits must typically be returned within a set window after move-out with an itemized deduction statement; landlords must give advance notice before entering a unit except in emergencies; and all rentals must meet basic habitability standards. For city-specific tenant protections, check with your local municipality — some cities have additional renter ordinances beyond state law.











