$3,000
1 bed • 1 bath • 661 sqft • Apartment
330-350 Pleasant Street, Watertown, MA, 02472
8914 Results

$3,000
1 bed • 1 bath • 661 sqft • Apartment
330-350 Pleasant Street, Watertown, MA, 02472
$3,600
4 beds • 1 bath • 1,000 sqft • House
97 Kilsyth Rd 03, Boston, MA, 02135
$2,950
3 beds • 1 bath • 900 sqft • House
40 Newton 01, Boston, MA, 02135
$6,999
4 beds • 2 baths • Townhome
36 Cherokee St #1, Mission Hill, MA, 02120
$1,750
3 beds • 1 bath • 943 sqft • Apartment
670-676 Broad St, Hartford, CT, 06106
$1,480
2 beds • 1 bath • 791 sqft • Apartment
31-33 Bond St, Hartford, CT, 06114
$2,880
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,126 sqft • Apartment
198 Littleton Rd, Chelmsford, MA, 01824
$2,675
Studio • 1 bath • 454 sqft • Apartment
282 Bremen St, East Boston, MA, 02128

$2,195
1 bed • 1 bath • 647 sqft • Apartment
275 Winchester Ave, New Haven, CT, 06511
$4,400
4 beds • 2 baths • Condo
196 Kelton St 2B, Boston, MA, 02134
$1,095
1 bed • 1 bath • 130 sqft • Townhome
190 Pine Rock Ave, Hamden, CT, 06514
$975
1 bed • 1 bath • 112 sqft • Townhome
190 Pine Rock Ave, Hamden, CT, 06514
$995
1 bed • 1 bath • 104 sqft • Townhome
190 Pine Rock Ave, Hamden, CT, 06514
$1,195
1 bed • 1 bath • Townhome
190 Pine Rock Ave, Hamden, CT, 06514
$2,195
1 bed • 1 bath • 592 sqft • Apartment
269 Humphrey St, New Haven, CT, 06511
$4,100
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,020 sqft • Condo
95 Brainerd Rd 6, Boston, MA, 02134
$4,900
2 beds • 1 bath • Condo
18 Winchester St. 7B, Boston, MA, 02116
$1,295
Studio • 1 bath • 550 sqft • Apartment
209 Greene Street, New Haven, CT, 06511
$3,950
4 beds • 2 baths • Condo
41 Egremont Road 4, Boston, MA, 02135
$1,975
3 beds • 1 bath • 1,134 sqft • Apartment
19 Endicott Street, Worcester, MA, 01610

$2,085
1 bed • 1 bath • 668 sqft • Apartment
275 Winchester Ave, New Haven, CT, 06511
$3,950
2 beds • 1 bath • 856 sqft • Condo
200 Old Colony Ave #401, South Boston, MA, 02127
$1,150
1 bed • 1 bath • Apartment
652 Main St, Bennington, VT, 05201
$3,300
1 bed • 1 bath • 696 sqft • Condo
1982 Commonwealth Avenue 6, Boston, MA, 02135
Showing 24 of 8,914 results
Showing 24 of 8,914 results
Load moreWhile most Massachusetts rentals are in the Greater Boston area, inventory is also spread across university cities, coastal communities, and small regions in the west. Demand is primarily driven by the healthcare, biotech, finance, and technology industries. Many renters seek rental properties when relocating to the state’s high-paying job market. Additionally, students and faculty tied to the state’s collection of over 100 universities, including Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Northeastern University, sustain long-term demand.
Boston tends to have the most expensive rents, followed by Cambridge and Brookline. Renters can find affordable housing in western Massachusetts and smaller cities like Springfield and New Bedford. The state’s price gap is wide, with comparable properties going for over $1,000+/mo more between low-cost and high-cost areas. Whether you need student housing near campus, triple-deckers, or luxury apartments, Rentler lists 6,008 Massachusetts rentals — updated daily as new inventory hits the market.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $2,211/mo | $2,460/mo | $3,268/mo |
| Worcester | $1,634/mo | $1,946/mo | $2,141/mo |
| Springfield | $1,288/mo | $1,366/mo | $1,712/mo |
| Cambridge | $2,150/mo | $2,685/mo | $3,604/mo |
| Fall River | $1,475/mo | $1,450/mo | $1,653/mo |
| Brookline | $2,483/mo | $2,682/mo | $3,480/mo |
Based on 1,571 active Rentler listings in Massachusetts. Updated daily.
Renters can access low housing prices by targeting affordable cities like Springfield, New Bedford, and Fall River. These western and South Coast markets offer close proximity to local jobs, such as healthcare, manufacturing, and railway expansion projects. Besides employment opportunities, properties in low-cost areas are typically larger single-family homes, triple-deckers, or cheap apartments in Massachusetts. Renters can access significant savings by avoiding expensive markets toward the east — as these rents are $1,000–$2,500/mo higher. Flexibility is key to making the most of the wide price gap, and remote and hybrid workers are best positioned to find affordable Massachusetts rentals by heading farther west and south from major job centers.
The average price of Massachusetts rentals is $3,036/mo, but expect a large variation in rents across cities. Somerville has some of the most expensive Massachusetts rentals, with one-bedroom units averaging $2,686/mo, and two-bedroom units costing $2,696/mo. Pittsfield usually has affordable apartments for rent in Massachusetts, with one-bedroom units going for $1,304/mo, and two-bedroom properties priced at $1,489/mo.
While many landlords accept tenants with pets, there’s usually a low inventory of pet-friendly apartments. Massachusetts is mainly big cities, and most rentals are apartments and older multifamily units. Most of the time, rental managers impose breed and weight restrictions. As a result, there’s high competition for pet-friendly rentals and lower acceptance rates compared to states with mostly suburban homes and yards. However, if you have a service animal or an emotional support animal (ESA), restrictions may not apply.
Worcester and Plymouth have the most senior housing. Massachusetts renters can choose from assisted living facilities, 55+ apartments, and independent living communities. For income-restricted areas and high-end urban regions, competition can be high, leading to long wait times. Apply early, when possible, and sign up for multiple waitlists to reduce delays. If affordability is a concern, look for communities in rural areas rather than major urban hubs.
Cities with corporate employment and university demand have plenty of short-term and furnished rentals. Massachusetts has many traveling healthcare workers and college affiliates who need to temporarily relocate, but don’t want to pay hotel premiums. In these cases, they look for turn-key houses for rent in Massachusetts. To find flexible lease terms and designed units with furniture, explore Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ and ‘lease length’ filters when browsing rental options.
The areas with the highest concentration of luxury Massachusetts townhouse rentals and apartments are the Seaport District, Back Bay, and Kendall Square. These areas have a mix of upscale high-rises and new Massachusetts apartments designed with premium finishes and amenities, such as concierge services and waterfront views. Because new construction units are usually the most high-end, search for luxury inventory with Rentler’s ‘year built’ filter. Then, sort the results by highest price first.











