$2,150
Studio • 1 bath • 630 sqft • Apartment
275 Coram Road, Shelton, CT, 06484
8914 Results
$2,150
Studio • 1 bath • 630 sqft • Apartment
275 Coram Road, Shelton, CT, 06484
$4,250
2 beds • 1 bath • 800 sqft • Condo
11 Darling Street 18, Boston, MA, 02120
$4,000
3 beds • 1 bath • Condo
90 Westland Ave 21, Boston, MA, 02115
$5,800
5 beds • 2 baths • Condo
8 Glenville Ave. #E, Boston, MA, 02134
$5,600
4 beds • 2 baths • Condo
12 Chester St. 3V, Boston, MA, 02134
$5,900
4 beds • 1 bath • Condo
62 Egmont St. #V, Brookline, MA, 02446
$13,500
6 beds • 2.5 baths • 2,600 sqft • Condo
16 Gerald Street 12, Boston, MA, 02135
$22,500
5 beds • 8 baths • House
60 Forest Ave, West Newton, MA, 02465
$4,700
5 beds • 2 baths • Condo
48 Allston Street 12, Boston, MA, 02134
$1,950
Studio • 1 bath • Apartment
206 Chestnut Hill Ave, Brighton, MA, 02135
$3,650
1 bed • 1 bath • House
872 Beacon St #4, Boston (Fenway), MA, 02115
$3,300
4 beds • 1.5 baths • Condo
60 Brighton Ave 11, Boston, MA, 02134
$1,995
2 beds • 2 baths • 1,010 sqft • Apartment
101 S Eagleville Rd, Storrs, CT, 06268
$3,600
2 beds • 1 bath • House
221 Hanover St #34, Boston, MA, 02113
$4,150
3 beds • 1 bath • House
821 Beacon St 1C, Boston, MA, 02215
$3,500
2 beds • 1 bath • House
68 Joy St #11-2g, Boston (Beacon Hill), MA, 02114

$3,300
2 beds • 1 bath • 561 sqft • House
830 Beacon St #3C, Boston (Kenmore), MA, 02215
$8,250
5 beds • 2 baths • Condo
59 Hillside Street 13, Boston, MA, 02120
$2,500
2 beds • 1 bath • 875 sqft • Apartment
80 Hiawatha Road, Mattapan, MA, 02126
$1,625
2 beds • 1 bath • Apartment
93 Jackson Street, Holyoke, MA, 01040
$4,500
4 beds • 1 bath • 910 sqft • Apartment
48 Brighton Avenue - Unit #25, Allston, MA, 02134
$2,300
1 bed • 1 bath • House
17 Hallmark Gardens 2, Burlington, MA, 01803

$2,900
2 beds • 1 bath • 525 sqft • House
829 Beacon St #3F, Boston (Kenmore), MA, 02215
$3,980
3 beds • 1 bath • House
830 Beacon St #3F, Boston (Kenmore), MA, 02115
Showing 24 of 8,914 results
Showing 24 of 8,914 results
Load moreWhile most Massachusetts rentals are in the Greater Boston area, inventory is also spread across university cities, coastal communities, and small regions in the west. Demand is primarily driven by the healthcare, biotech, finance, and technology industries. Many renters seek rental properties when relocating to the state’s high-paying job market. Additionally, students and faculty tied to the state’s collection of over 100 universities, including Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Northeastern University, sustain long-term demand.
Boston tends to have the most expensive rents, followed by Cambridge and Brookline. Renters can find affordable housing in western Massachusetts and smaller cities like Springfield and New Bedford. The state’s price gap is wide, with comparable properties going for over $1,000+/mo more between low-cost and high-cost areas. Whether you need student housing near campus, triple-deckers, or luxury apartments, Rentler lists 5,973 Massachusetts rentals — updated daily as new inventory hits the market.
| City | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $2,211/mo | $2,460/mo | $3,268/mo |
| Worcester | $1,634/mo | $1,946/mo | $2,141/mo |
| Springfield | $1,308/mo | $1,393/mo | $1,689/mo |
| Cambridge | $2,150/mo | $2,685/mo | $3,604/mo |
| Fall River | $1,475/mo | $1,457/mo | $1,643/mo |
| Brookline | $2,483/mo | $2,682/mo | $3,480/mo |
Based on 1,573 active Rentler listings in Massachusetts. Updated daily.
Renters can access low housing prices by targeting affordable cities like Springfield, New Bedford, and Fall River. These western and South Coast markets offer close proximity to local jobs, such as healthcare, manufacturing, and railway expansion projects. Besides employment opportunities, properties in low-cost areas are typically larger single-family homes, triple-deckers, or cheap apartments in Massachusetts. Renters can access significant savings by avoiding expensive markets toward the east — as these rents are $1,000–$2,500/mo higher. Flexibility is key to making the most of the wide price gap, and remote and hybrid workers are best positioned to find affordable Massachusetts rentals by heading farther west and south from major job centers.
The average price of Massachusetts rentals is $3,016/mo, but expect a large variation in rents across cities. Somerville has some of the most expensive Massachusetts rentals, with one-bedroom units averaging $2,686/mo, and two-bedroom units costing $2,696/mo. Pittsfield usually has affordable apartments for rent in Massachusetts, with one-bedroom units going for $1,271/mo, and two-bedroom properties priced at $1,489/mo.
While many landlords accept tenants with pets, there’s usually a low inventory of pet-friendly apartments. Massachusetts is mainly big cities, and most rentals are apartments and older multifamily units. Most of the time, rental managers impose breed and weight restrictions. As a result, there’s high competition for pet-friendly rentals and lower acceptance rates compared to states with mostly suburban homes and yards. However, if you have a service animal or an emotional support animal (ESA), restrictions may not apply.
Worcester and Plymouth have the most senior housing. Massachusetts renters can choose from assisted living facilities, 55+ apartments, and independent living communities. For income-restricted areas and high-end urban regions, competition can be high, leading to long wait times. Apply early, when possible, and sign up for multiple waitlists to reduce delays. If affordability is a concern, look for communities in rural areas rather than major urban hubs.
Cities with corporate employment and university demand have plenty of short-term and furnished rentals. Massachusetts has many traveling healthcare workers and college affiliates who need to temporarily relocate, but don’t want to pay hotel premiums. In these cases, they look for turn-key houses for rent in Massachusetts. To find flexible lease terms and designed units with furniture, explore Rentler’s ‘furnished amenities’ and ‘lease length’ filters when browsing rental options.
The areas with the highest concentration of luxury Massachusetts townhouse rentals and apartments are the Seaport District, Back Bay, and Kendall Square. These areas have a mix of upscale high-rises and new Massachusetts apartments designed with premium finishes and amenities, such as concierge services and waterfront views. Because new construction units are usually the most high-end, search for luxury inventory with Rentler’s ‘year built’ filter. Then, sort the results by highest price first.











